Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

Cable bundled into Cantex PVC conduit?


Benthere's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 40
TX

05-18-17, 07:18 PM   #1 (permalink)  
Cable bundled into Cantex PVC conduit?

Am installing a new subpanel , a short run from the service entrance ( approx. 12 feet) thru one wall , outdoor service to indoor sub.
Using 1 1/4" PVC with turns on it.
Can I bundle my cables 3- #2 copper, 1-8ga, thwn , and 1 10ga romex?
It will fit thru the turns ok , I bundled it about every foot tightly together with a few wraps of 2 " PVC electrical tape to be able to make it thru the PVC.
Is there a problem doing this?
The service is a 200 amp and the sub is a 125 amp on a 100 amp breaker.
The romex is for the AC unit to the service and not from the sub as before.
It will be tied to the existing 10ga. romex via junction box about the sub.

 
Sponsored Links
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31,879
TX

05-18-17, 07:45 PM   #2 (permalink)  
my cables 3- #2 copper, 1-8ga, thwn
Those are not cables. Cables are two or more conductors in a sheath. Those are wires, individual conductors.
1 10ga romex?
Why "Romex"? why not individual conductors?
outdoor service to indoor sub
"Romex can not be used outside even in conduit. Just run two #10 THWN. Both circuits can share the #8 ground. Best to use 1" conduit not 1". Even if you don't use cable for the 10 gauge run it would still be tight. Fill limit is 54% (IIRC) and in somes case bundling can require derating. Pros can comment on if derating would apply.


I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

 
Benthere's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 40
TX

05-18-17, 08:02 PM   #3 (permalink)  
You are correct Ray they are conductors, not cable.
The reason I used the 10ga romex is that I had it on hand.
Even though it is outside it technically isn't.
Its under a covered patio that is out of the elements of rain, snow and sun.
and the length of run out doors is about 3.5 feet.
I had the 1-1/4" PVC and it did fit but only when I bundled it.
Other than being in a close fitting conduit would there be a problem bundling 2 hots a neutral a ground and romex? all are new and insulated.
Ben

 
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator

Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 13,764
MD

05-19-17, 03:54 AM   #4 (permalink)  
I can't think of reason this was needed . It will make it harder to radiate away any heat buildup. It may be a derating issue.

 
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31,879
TX

05-19-17, 04:44 AM   #5 (permalink)  
Get rid of the cable and replace with two THWN. If it doesn't fit easily without bundling use a larger conduit.
The reason I used the 10ga romex is that I had it on hand. I had the 1-1/4" PVC
Just because you had it is not a reason to not do it the best way. The very fact that you had trouble getting it in says the conduit is to small and the cable taking up too much room. Even if your AHJ accepts the NM-b in your case going with two THWNs instead of NM-b makes more sense and may give you room to pull everything without bundling. However me, I'd go with 1" conduit. Cheap guarantee it is done the best way.


I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

 
Benthere's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 40
TX

05-19-17, 05:09 AM   #6 (permalink)  
Will heed advise and get the larger conduit and use the THWN and get rid of romex, but think I will use 3 THWN , really do not want to use the #8 one as its ground for sub.
thanks

 
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31,879
TX

05-19-17, 08:09 AM   #7 (permalink)  
think I will use 3 THWN , really do not want to use the #8 one as its ground for sub.
Only one ground is required. Using only one ground sized to the largest circuit is standard practice. Why run an unneeded wire?
The romex is for the AC unit to the service and not from the sub as before.
Why is it no longer from the sub?


I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

 
Benthere's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 40
TX

05-19-17, 10:34 AM   #8 (permalink)  
Got the 1-1/2 and 10gag THWN this morning. I am moving the double breaker to the service as I have lots more room in the service and there is limited space in the sub, so it was easy enough to move and leave more room in the sub for future additions
Thanks Ray.
Ben

 
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 31,879
TX

05-19-17, 12:09 PM   #9 (permalink)  
Sounds good. Come back if you have anymore questions.


I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

 
pattenp's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 489
VA

05-19-17, 12:13 PM   #10 (permalink)  
Where exactly is this new subpanel located?

 
Search this Thread