A/C blowing warm air...

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-10-04, 09:42 AM
1314
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
A/C blowing warm air...

I doubt I'm capable of fixing my problem and have a guy on the way, but I would like to know what I may be looking at so I don't get hosed.

My a/c has been working fine until sometime yesterday/last night. I realized this morning that the air coming through was room temperature and the outdoor unit was not working. I can spin the fan freely, so its not stuck. I jumped the tstat (R to Y, R to G) and the outside unit didn't kick on. I checked all breakers, still nothing.

What else can I check?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-10-04, 09:52 AM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Wink

If R to Y didnt turn the outside unit on. You could go into the unit there. Now dont forget its 220V its hot and push down on the contactor there IF YOU KNOW HOW. See if this makes it come on or not. If it does then check the 24 volt line to the contactor and see if it has 24 volts and go from there.If contactor does pull in lose wire and ifs ???Just ha ve to look .



ED
 
  #3  
Old 05-10-04, 03:37 PM
1314
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Well, I tried everything that I could (which isn't much) and just had to bite the bullet and wait for my a/c guy to come over.

The problem was with some kind of timer. He said most units don't come with one and that I really didn't need it, so he just bypassed it. He said if I wanted one, he'd come back and put one in. I asked for his opinion and he said that unless we experience frequent power outages or constantly turn the unit on and off, than it wasn't necessary. Charged me 70 bucks and it's working now.

Sound OK to everyone else?
 
  #4  
Old 05-10-04, 04:21 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Wink

He was right. Down here you have to have them on every thing the power is so bad with on and off. So its like up to you if you need one. They help if kids or some one in the home might play with the tstat
If it does then check the 24 volt line to the contactor and see if it has 24 volts and go from there.
You should have gone just a little farther.

ED
 
  #5  
Old 05-10-04, 05:53 PM
hvac4u's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NW atlanta
Posts: 3,147
i recommend replacing it. 15 bucks or so, put it on yourself
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes