Central AC/Heat, Blower Doesn't work on Auto

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-30-04, 06:00 PM
Repete14u
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Central AC/Heat, Blower Doesn't work on Auto

I have an all Electric central AC/Heat system. The problem is on the heat side. The Blower doesn't kick in when the thermostat is in the auto position. AC side works fine and the heat side works when fan is "ON". Help!

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-30-04, 06:08 PM
bigjohn1
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Can I assume it worked ok in the past? Have you put in a different thermostat? Otherwise, it's probably a bad/malfunctioning sequencer.
 
  #3  
Old 12-01-04, 05:19 AM
Repete14u
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thermostat has been replaced. what, where is the sequencer? I read a few threads last night, is there a tiered relay inside the blower that I should be looking at too?

Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 12-01-04, 07:59 AM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

Check and see if you dont have a wire schematic there on the door of the unit. It should show you where and how the blower relay works for heat. Me too why the new tstat?
Did it work when you put the tstat on? have all the right jumpers on in the tstat?

ED
 
  #5  
Old 12-01-04, 11:28 AM
Repete14u
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
The system was put in a couple months back, dummy me never turned on the heat to see until I needed it. Guy came back out, swapped the ts-stat, relay and heat strip for a quick fix but got stumpped when it still didn't work. going there tonight to see if I can check the wiring to the tstat. sounds like the t-tat wiring may be the best option. I have the diagram, so wish me luck. I'll let me know, maybe easy huh.

Thanks
 
  #6  
Old 12-01-04, 11:32 AM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

If this was just put in Call them back to fix it for sure.

ED
 
  #7  
Old 12-12-04, 02:07 PM
scottg's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wilmington, NC hurricane magnet of the U.S.A.
Posts: 259
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Talking

Digital thermostats now days can be configured to have the fan come on in the heat mode with the call or use a fan limit relay in the furnace. Check to see if the thermostat is configured properly.
 
  #8  
Old 12-19-04, 12:42 AM
leeroyborwn
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Repete14u?

Repete14u

I am having the same problem. I tried replace T-Stat. without any luck. Did you get yours to work? Any other ideas?
 
  #9  
Old 12-19-04, 03:10 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

Its not the tstat its down in the fan relay or how its wired . You have a year on the unit call them back.

ED
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: