New Digital Thermostat: Quick question

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-29-06, 11:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New Digital Thermostat: Quick question

Today is the first day the A/C is being used with the new digital. Actually its only been on for a couple hours.

I have it set at 72 and the house temp reads 72 but the system still wants to run even though the tempature matches. It has shut off but will it will kick on even though the house is at 72

Any input or thoughts?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-29-06, 11:26 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Andover, MN
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i seem to have the opposite problem if anyone has suggestions, my unit shuts off eventhough the temp has not been acheived. if the setting is 70 and it is 85 outside, ,the termostat readout is 73; the unit shuts off for 10-15 minutes and then restarts and the temp does not go below 73 inside but maintains at 73 until the outside temp drops then the indor temp will catch up to the set temp. why would the unit turn off if the temp on the termostat is not reached??? We're not being cycled by the utlity company.
 
  #3  
Old 05-29-06, 12:48 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GL,

Pretty much lot of new digital t-stat will show room temp same as set point, and don't shut off.. That is normal with them.

The new stat is MUCH more accurate, and it will shut off. the temp we don't see on the screen is like 76.8 where when it gets down toe 76.0 then it will shut off.

72 degrees?? WOW.. that pretty low!

David,

What is the t-stat model/brand do you have? Some basic stat has temp "Swing", and it need adj.

When it shuts down, every shuts off? (Indoor/outdoor fans)
 
  #4  
Old 05-29-06, 02:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Jay, Plus I just read in the T-stat manual that it takes some ''adjustment'' time for the t-stat to get used to the enviroment. The degree in tenths you described makes sense as well, I didn't even think of that. Thanks again!
 
  #5  
Old 05-29-06, 06:02 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, give it a good day or two to learn your home.. Mostly if you use set back.
 
  #6  
Old 05-29-06, 06:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J
Mostly if you use set back.
do you mean daily programming??
 
  #7  
Old 05-29-06, 06:19 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, on the set back mode.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: