Should furnace be aflame when A/C runs?


  #1  
Old 06-23-06, 07:38 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Should furnace be aflame when A/C runs?

I have an electric A/C unit and a gas furnace, and when the A/C comes on, the furnace also comes on, meaning, the flames are going.

I can't think of any reason why the A/C would need the furnace to be burning. As far as I undersant it, the furnace only needs to use the blower to distribute cold air.

Final Question:
Should the furnace flames be ON when the A/C unit comes on? And if not, how do I correct it?
 
  #2  
Old 06-23-06, 07:42 AM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,547
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No it shouldn't. 1st try this. Remove the stat from the wall and disconnect the wire that is on the "W" terminal. Tape it and put the t-stat back up and turn on the air. If the heat does not come on then you need to replace the stat.
 
  #3  
Old 06-23-06, 08:36 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did you install a new t-stat?


Done any remodel work, or hanging pictures in the t-stat area?
 
  #4  
Old 06-23-06, 11:32 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Should furnace be aflame when A/C runs?

No remodeling work or picture hanging or anything like that near the thermostat.

New home (to us), and A/C was just turned on for the first time... other than once to make sure A/C unit started up during initial home inspection.

I will attempt the "W" wire suggestion and post a reply with my results.

Thanks to all!
 
  #5  
Old 06-24-06, 11:37 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation Should furnace be aflame when A/C runs? (update)

Well, I dosconnected the "W" wire as instructed. The flame stayed lit, which makes me want to think that this is st an abnormally large pilot light...? Is that completely stupid.

Anyway, to further compund my problems, now that I have re-connected the "W" wire, the A/C unit outside will not come back on.

HELP!!! It's HOT!!!!
;-)
DanteDante
 
  #6  
Old 06-24-06, 11:57 AM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,386
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Wink

whats the full story on this set up???? NEW home?? new AC???? New furnace??? did it work last year???. Lots of IFS IFS here Short in the 24V wire to unit furnace or stat?? Bad stat??

With stat off the wall jump R to Y only the outdoor unit should come on. R to G just the fan
R to W just the furnace.

ED
 
  #7  
Old 06-25-06, 05:54 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I woudl remove the W wire at the furnace itself.

Like Ed said, sounds like there is a short in the wire.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: