CA Compressor Hard Starting


  #1  
Old 07-10-06, 03:23 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
CA Compressor Hard Starting

Hello,

I just had a new 5 ton Evaporator coil put in due to the old one's drip pan was rusted through. Other than that system ran fine.

A few days after installation the outside compressor wasn't starting. Service Repairman stated capacitor was bad. My unit took a "60" but all he had was a "50" so he installed that with a Hard Start Kit (Ordered "60" to be replaced when it came in).

This worked for a few days the it doesn't want to start again.
Different Service Repairman comes out and installs a "50" & "10" along with the Hard Start Kit that was left in place. Says no need to put in the "60" when it comes in.

This works for a few days and now its starting intermittantly
again. Service Repairman says it's just an old compressor
and is ready to go.

I don't dispute that it is old but I"m looking for an answer as to
why no problems before the evaporator was replaced.

The new evaporator is considerably taller than the old one.
I'm assuming (guessing) that this would require a greater volume of Freon, thus making it harder for the compressor to start?

Nobody seems to have an answer.

I appreciate any opinions! Thanks!

Mark
 
  #2  
Old 07-10-06, 03:28 PM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,547
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's possible that they overcharged it.

How old is the outdoor unit ?? You may still need the hard start kit.
 
  #3  
Old 07-10-06, 03:59 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
mattison,

Thanks for the reply. The unit is old, about 14 years in service.
Each time the service guys were out here they put the gauges on it and said it looks fine.

Do you think that since it's old perhaps it would start better if
it was a little undercharged? (They mentioned before they replaced the evaporator coil that it was a little low on Freon,
but not much).

Can an end user such as myself "bleed" some off?
 
  #4  
Old 07-10-06, 04:03 PM
mattison's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cinti, OH
Posts: 5,547
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by meverly
Can an end user such as myself "bleed" some off?
No you sure can't.

They need to check the charge by using subcooling or superheat depending on the metering device not just looking at the gauges.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: