Does A/C capacitor control compressor in any way?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-27-06, 04:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 41
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does A/C fan capacitor control compressor in any way?

Hello,

I have an outdoor unit (10 year-old Bryant model 561CJ036-D) in which the fan motor failed, most likely due to the capacitor failing. The unit ran without the fan for several hours till I discovered the house heating up.

I turned off the system for one hour and then, when I turned it on the juice, had to assist the fan to start up and run by turning it with a stick. The compressor, at the time I turned on the juice, sounded like it labored for about 3 seconds and apparently turned off.

So, after the startup, the fan turns, if started by "hand" but there is no cooling. Would the capacitor that handles the fan's start also handle the compressor start?

Or did I cook something earlier in the day while the unit was on without the fan running?

Any help greatly appreciated.
 

Last edited by gscottm; 07-27-06 at 04:58 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-27-06, 05:26 PM
Former Member's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: US
Posts: 782
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not sure about your particular unit but it is pretty common to have a dual capacitor that runs both the condensor fan and compressor. If that is what you have (simply trace wiring from compressor and fan motor) replace the dual capacitor. If your fan still will not start without your assistance with the stick, you will have to also replace the condensor fan motor.
 
  #3  
Old 07-27-06, 06:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 41
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bingo!

I was wondering if the capacitor also jump started the compressor.

I have a different unit next to it that only has the fan leads connected to the capacitor. That was why I was puzzled.

Anyway, it 81 on its way down. Thanks again.
 

Last edited by Forums; 08-11-06 at 01:38 PM.
  #4  
Old 07-28-06, 03:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
well..

unless your unit next to is is 3 phase.. yes you have a compressor run capacitor.
 
  #5  
Old 07-28-06, 04:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
forgot

also no this capacitor does not affect your unit starting, hence the term RUN capacitor, now your unit may have an aftermarket START capacitor installed, if so it would either
a> be black with a small capacitor between its two poles with a small black sqaure box <relay> interconnected< relay feeds start cap which boosts run cap, then takes it our of the loop>
or
b> look like a big "kit" a round capacitor with a smaller square box mounted to it < your relay> which goes by many different names but is quicker and easier for some techs to install due to only being two wires, one to hermetic and other to common on run capacitor..


your unit the bryant 561, which I have installed ALOT, never came with an oem start capacitor.. the 561 one was your basic 10 seer condenser with a compressor, fan motor, dual run capacitor and contactor...
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: