start capacitor

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-21-06, 08:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy start capacitor

Hi, all,

I have a very old York A/C Central Conditioner (Model CL-42-6A, Serial B0-206957). Yesterday, there was no cold air from it. I noticed that the fan runs but the compressor did not. I opened the unit and found the start capacitor (I guess) spilled oil inside the compartment. I thought the capacitor is bad and took it to a parts store. They told me it is bad, but they cannot find a replacement because the label on the capacity is too old to read. I called York, they told me my system is 1960's, so they do not have the information for it. My problem is without the size of the start capacity, how can I find a capacitor.
For your reference, my run capacitor is 35 uf -370 vac, and my fan capacitor is 5 uf -370 v.

Please help me to figure out the size of the capacitor.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-21-06, 09:19 AM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

For your reference, my run capacitor is 35 uf -370 vac, and my fan capacitor is 5 uf -370 v.

If you have them it could run. I take it you have another one and that would be on a start kit . check that out. just get a new one for the tons of the compressor AC.

ED
 
  #3  
Old 08-21-06, 09:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question

"If you have them it could run. I take it you have another one and that would be on a start kit . check that out. just get a new one for the tons of the compressor AC."

Thank you very much for your reply. Yes, I have
1. 35 uf -370 run capacitor for compressor (i think it is still good).
2. 5 uf -370 capacitor for the A/C fan (good)
3. start capacitor for compressor, which is bad. The label for this one is unreadable so I don't know its size.

Do you mean that I can use the tons of the compressors AC to find a correct start capacitor? How do I know the tons of the compressor?

Thanks a lot.

Phrank
 
  #4  
Old 08-21-06, 12:44 PM
Ed Imeduc's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mountain Williams Missouri
Posts: 18,389
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wink

Whats the BTU of the AC you have 12,000 btu = 1 ton . Or like a 2.5 ton is 30,000btu.
A 3 ton would have 36,000 btu You can look at the model #### and like see if they have a 24 ---30 ---or 36 in them.

I take it that the #### you said

Model CL-42-6A, you have is a 3.5 ton unit.
42,000 btu AC. You can just get a whole new start kit.

ED
 
  #5  
Old 08-21-06, 05:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, Ed.

Thank you, Ed. I baught a start capacitor (135-155 mf 320 v) based on the tons (3 and 1/2) of my compressor and put it on. It works great for now. I really appreciate your help.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes