Honeywell "locked" thermostat


  #1  
Old 08-28-08, 12:14 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Honeywell "locked" thermostat

Hi, we have a locked thermostat and cannot unlock it. Anyone familiar with this: Ultrastat...it has 3 buttons on the bottom of face plate/ System and Fan/ Override/ More. Then it has an up and down button on the right side.
Could really use help so I don't have to buy a new unit.
Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 08-28-08, 01:54 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Do you have the model # on this stat?

The model # will be on the sub base, and the t-stat itself can pull straight off the sub base.

if I recall, this is a commercial stat? If so, are you a owner of the buildling?

This is what I've found.


Owner's Manual.

Install Manual

If you need help to set this, I'd be happy to do so.. I would suggest to find out what you got for equipment (Make and model# would be nice), and I can be sure the thermostat is program to match the equipment.
 
  #3  
Old 08-28-08, 01:58 PM
Jarredsdad's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Troy, VA
Posts: 1,392
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
If this isn't it
http://customer.honeywell.com/techli...it/62-0223.pdf

You'll need to pop the front off and provide the model number.
 
  #4  
Old 09-02-08, 05:36 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
thanks to both

you both are on point as it is the model jay11j shows and jarredsdad refers to...I have read the manuals, and just can't seem to get it unlocked. We are the owners and recently took back the building from a long time renter. It wasn't a happy take back, so getting info from their facilities manager is next to impossible.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks

I will double check the model number, but if you have the key to unlocking this...wow, that would be nice. I am tired of taking the faceplate off to keep the room from freezing. I also thought the system would reset if I took the faceplate off and removed the batteries...no luck.
 
  #5  
Old 09-02-08, 06:36 PM
Jarredsdad's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Troy, VA
Posts: 1,392
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You should just be able to follow the procedure in the manual and unlock....????
 
  #6  
Old 09-02-08, 06:58 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
???

what procedure in the manual? I have tried several procedures, but nothing is unlocking it. In the users manual, it just says that unlocking it requires information beyond the scope of the document.
I did try to follow the Advanced Settings on page 24, but to no success. Maybe I'm missing something...will try again tomorrow.
Thanks.
 
  #7  
Old 09-02-08, 08:12 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by jjohnsonaz
I did try to follow the Advanced Settings on page 24, but to no success. Maybe I'm missing something...will try again tomorrow.
Thanks.
YOu want to use the "Install Manual" to get into the "other menu" to change this settings.

Go to page 10. "Configure Installer Setup"

Go to installer set up #670. Change it to 0.
 
  #8  
Old 09-02-08, 08:22 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
thanks

thank you...I will try this tomorrow. Again, thanks to both for your efforts.
J.
 
  #9  
Old 09-02-08, 08:51 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Glad to help, come on back if you have problems or question.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: