A/C filter has a sheet of ice


  #1  
Old 07-17-09, 09:57 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Angry A/C filter has a sheet of ice

Please help. I have a Goodman A/c in my condo and the A/C stopped working and I noticed the filter has a sheet of ice on it . I removed the filter and the A/C is working fine without the filter.What could the problem be.!!!
 
  #2  
Old 07-17-09, 10:54 AM
dun11's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Local
Posts: 795
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
When was the last time you changed the filter?
 
  #3  
Old 07-17-09, 11:34 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
About 2 weeks ago. The filter is clean .
 
  #4  
Old 07-17-09, 12:56 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 80
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by mn1306 View Post
About 2 weeks ago. The filter is clean .
Did you replace the filter with the exact type?

If the same filter, is it pleated or of a high MERV value? Does your indoor blower usually blow more air in cooling than heating?

If your cooling air is greater than heating air, there could be an airflow problem.

Where is the filter located (and orientation) with regard to the blower?

Delta
 
  #5  
Old 07-17-09, 01:11 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,110
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Maybe its a terminology thing...but has anyone ever seen ice on a filter? Aren't they normally quite a distance from the coils?
 
  #6  
Old 07-17-09, 07:21 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
On careful examination I have found that the suction pipe is frozen as well the the coils. I just had the servicing done on this unit and they checked the gas and it was fine about 2 months ago.Probably that is due to a leakage of gas.
 
  #7  
Old 07-20-09, 04:43 AM
dun11's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Local
Posts: 795
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
It very well could be low on charge, I wouldn't run the system till you get it checked
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: