Compressor works but fan will not come on


  #1  
Old 08-18-09, 07:47 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Compressor works but fan will not come on

My air conditioner is working buy the circulating blower in the furnace will not come on (with switch in auto postion or on position) However, if I put the heat on the blower does come on but when I switch back to cool or turn the heat off the blower will run for a minute or so then turn off
 
  #2  
Old 08-18-09, 08:23 AM
dun11's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Local
Posts: 753
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
You may have lost the high speed winding in the motor, do you have a meter and know how to use it?
 
  #3  
Old 08-18-09, 08:45 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes, I am not getting a reading from the cool but am getting one from the heat. I am getting a reading from the heat in a minute or two after the flame comes on even with the t-stat turned to on (not auto)
 
  #4  
Old 08-18-09, 08:56 AM
dun11's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Local
Posts: 753
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I am not sure what your trying to say, where are you taking readings and what are they
 
  #5  
Old 08-18-09, 09:26 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sorry, I am testing where the wires coming from the blower are connecting to the controller. Getting a 120 reading
 
  #6  
Old 08-18-09, 09:53 AM
dun11's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Local
Posts: 753
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Turn off power to the system and chk the high speed lead (the one for cool) for a shorted or open winding.
 
  #7  
Old 08-18-09, 01:36 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Can you walk me through how to do that?
 
  #8  
Old 08-18-09, 02:58 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I ran a jumper from the line in to both the high and low speed wires and they both worked (blower came on). Does this mean the controller is bad?
 
  #9  
Old 08-19-09, 08:30 AM
dun11's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Local
Posts: 753
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
It could be, I am still not sure what exactly your checking. Does the "controller" have a fuse on it?
 
  #10  
Old 08-23-09, 03:04 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
First off; what is the make and model of the furnace and thermostat?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: