How to reset honeywell RTH7600D thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-20-09, 08:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to reset honeywell RTH7600D thermostat

Installed the thermostat last night and I think I accidentally hit the touch screen. I can't set the day, month, year. All I can change is the clock.

It's an RTH7600D touchscreen 7 day programmable unit.

Does anyone know how to reset it so I can start the setup process over?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-21-09, 02:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Alaska
Posts: 25
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Try this AdRock

Try this AdRock..............

Download the manual at these links.
Hope this helps!!

http://customer.honeywell.com/techli.../69-2104ES.pdf
http://customer.honeywell.com/techli.../69-2206EF.pdf

If it won't respond to the programing instructions.....

Remove the "R" wire from the thermostat....
Remove the batteries.....

Wait a couple of minutes then reconect the R wire and put the batteries back in.

If it still won't respond properly, it's very likely broken.

GOOD LUCK with it !!!!
 
  #3  
Old 09-28-09, 05:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: canada
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
rth7600

Having the same problem have you found a fix to set the day/ month /year. Mine went striaght to clock.
 
  #4  
Old 09-28-09, 05:46 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: canada
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
rth7600

Worked out my problem. Page13-15 of instal guide. Had to chanfe by system codes. system code on left of display.

120 /130 /140 / 150 are for year, month, day....
 
  #5  
Old 09-29-09, 08:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Alaska
Posts: 25
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
9 days later and nothing from AdRock.
WTH ???
AdRock. Calling AdRock. AdRock, AdRock.

This isn't exactly what is considered 'communication'.
 
  #6  
Old 01-18-14, 07:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Little outdated, the thread is but I thought I reply here so others would find this imformation if they googled it..

Hard Resetting, or Factory reset Honeywell RTH7600D Requires you to

A, Remove it from the wall
B, Remove the batteries so it has no power source at all.
C, Leave it sit on your counter for 45 mins or greater. Wait a hour just to be sure.

I was told this by a Honeywell phone rep today, after numerous searches online. I installed a new furnace and went from a low efficiency 80%ish to a high 96.1, and also I had the fan option turned off on the old thermostat. I wanted to turn it back on.
 
  #7  
Old 01-23-14, 12:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
just replaced my thermostat and for some reason, it will not regulate the temperature correctly. temp in house is 62 although we have it set to 68. We have double checked the schedule and try to put it on manual, but it is not reading correctly for some reason. Can someone please help?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes