Honeywell Prestige Installation issue


  #1  
Old 10-02-09, 12:30 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Honeywell Prestige Installation issue

Hi, I previously had a Honeywell ChronoTherm IV Plus thermostat and upgraded it to the Prestige. The only wires it had connected to it were:

Red wire--> R
White wire --> W
Yellow wire --> Y
Green Wire --> G

As a note, the R & Rc were jumpered on the ChronoTherm IV installation.

The AC/Heating unit is a Lenox G61MP gas furnace i believe.

I transferred those existing wires to the Honeywell Prestige Thermostat and plugged the unit into the wallplate and the screen shows nothing. I'm not sure what I did wrong or what I didn't do or am missing. Can someone please help?

Thanks for your suggestions.
 
  #2  
Old 10-02-09, 02:29 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I also forgot to include that I already tried flipping the breaker for the AC unit and making sure that the heater door was closed. I installed the old unit back on and it works. So, is it something else that powers the screen?
 
  #3  
Old 10-02-09, 02:39 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Alabama
Posts: 27
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Just wondering why you wanted to upgrade? If the other stat works, whats the need?
 
  #4  
Old 10-02-09, 03:12 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi Motown_Hvac, the other thermostat unit had program issues. It wouldn't respond. The only thing that works is forcing it to turn on the fan and cool manually.
 
  #5  
Old 10-02-09, 04:22 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Alabama
Posts: 27
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Does the new stat have a "c" connection? Did you save the wiring diagram of the stat?
 
  #6  
Old 10-02-09, 05:16 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi, the new replacement Honeywell T-Stat has

C
Rc <--- jumped with R
R <--- red wire from Previous Honeywell T-Stat
W <--- White wire from Previous Honeywell T-Stat
W2
Y <--- Yellow wire from Previous Honeywell T-Stat
Y2
G <--- Green wire from Previous Honeywell T-Stat

Only ones not connected are the "C, W2, & Y2"

In the my wall, I have a brown, black, blue, and orange wire not used. They are just curled up in the wall.

My previous Honeywell thermostat only had R, Rc,O,W,Y, & G connections on the stat. Only R,W,Y, & G were hooked up.

Thanks again for your help.
 
  #7  
Old 10-02-09, 05:33 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Alabama
Posts: 27
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Happen to have a volt meter and knowledge of use? Also where is the furnace, is it easy to get to?
 
  #8  
Old 10-02-09, 05:41 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I have some basic knowledge of the volt meter and the furnace is in the crawl space but slightly accessible. Let me know what I need to do.

Thanks.
 
  #9  
Old 10-02-09, 05:45 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Alabama
Posts: 27
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
With your volt meter check from red wire to all of the wires unused and see if you can find voltage reading.
 
  #10  
Old 10-02-09, 05:54 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 16,984
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Motown,

I got him taken cared of on the T-stat form. he needs to hook up the C wire to get the display to work.

This thread can be closed.
 
  #11  
Old 10-02-09, 05:59 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Alabama
Posts: 27
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Alrighty then, good job Jay! Beer 4U2
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: