What type of wiring to hook up a AC unit?


  #1  
Old 11-06-09, 07:17 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 48
Upvotes: 0
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
What type of wiring to hook up a AC unit?

What gauge wiring should I run for a AC unit? Do I just need 3 wire or do I need 4 wire? I would tell you what type of ac unit it is but I'm not at home right now. Thanks for any help- Mike
 
  #2  
Old 11-06-09, 07:51 AM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 3,821
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
usually only 3 wire if it is only an AC and not a heat pump but I would still check the data plate to be sure. I have been thrown too many "whoops! I guess this is not typical" through the years to guess if the info is so easily obtainable.

and gauge of wire is dependent on what size of unit you are installing so again, you need to check the data plate.


so look for the voltage rating; it will state on of the two following"

240 v
120/240 v

the first would be 3 wire, the second 4 wire.



then, there will be an current rating. Since it is a new unit, it will list a minimum and maximum. Get both and come on back.
 
  #3  
Old 11-06-09, 07:54 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 48
Upvotes: 0
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
Thanks for the help- I'll get all of the info on the unit and come back! Thanks for the help! - Mike
 
  #4  
Old 11-06-09, 08:42 AM
dun11's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Local
Posts: 753
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Are you talking about line voltage or low voltage? In other words are you trying to figure out what type of thermostat wire you need or are you trying to wire the condensing unit?
 
  #5  
Old 11-07-09, 12:44 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 48
Upvotes: 0
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
The air conditioner is AM series Model AM024MA321A http://www.luxaire.com/PDFFiles/035-...001-B-0606.pdf

It read 208/230 V
1PH
60MZ

I need to hook up the power and the thermostat wiring. Thanks for the help everyone! - Mike
 
  #6  
Old 11-07-09, 02:05 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 3,821
Upvotes: 0
Received 3 Upvotes on 3 Posts
so, you need 3 conductor cable (XX-2 plus ground)



so, what about that minimum circuit ampacity and the max OCPD (overcurrent protective device)
 
  #7  
Old 11-10-09, 07:44 AM
dun11's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Local
Posts: 753
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
It will more then likely be 10/2 with ground (orange sheathing) for a 30a circuit, but need to varify. Look in the installation instructions. Tou will aso need 18/5 stat wire, depending on heat and how you are wiring.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: