furnace blower motor startup amps


  #1  
Old 04-29-10, 06:38 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
furnace blower motor startup amps

The service tech that comes out twice a year says that I need to replace my furnace motor. It seems to me to be working just fine.
He said that it is pulling too many amps.
I personally have two different clamp on amp meters and both read 20amps peak at startup and 7.8 amps constant.
I have a 4 speed 1/2 hp motor. The Max Amps on the furnace plate says 8.5.
I took my measurements with the furnace cover off.
Is he right or just trying to sell a new motor.
 
  #2  
Old 04-29-10, 07:22 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 185
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by bmail View Post
The service tech that comes out twice a year says that I need to replace my furnace motor. It seems to me to be working just fine.
He said that it is pulling too many amps.
I personally have two different clamp on amp meters and both read 20amps peak at startup and 7.8 amps constant.
I have a 4 speed 1/2 hp motor. The Max Amps on the furnace plate says 8.5.
I took my measurements with the furnace cover off.
Is he right or just trying to sell a new motor.

The Later. A motor works until it doesn't unless its very slow starting or very noisy. Checking a motor with the cover off is not totally accurate but I don't buy it. You need another Co. IMO. Most contract visits are just opportunities to sell you something.
 
  #3  
Old 04-29-10, 08:41 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply...
That's what I thought.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: