Replace only outside unit?


  #1  
Old 06-08-10, 05:21 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replace only outside unit?

Hello,
I am in Ca, and I was wondering, Can I just replace the outside A/C unit, seeing as the rest of the HVAC system is in good shape and working? I have an old Rheem system from the mid 80`s.
Just recently had a tech out to check the system, and the condenser is deteriorated, but not leaking...yet. He said a full system would run about 10k(not going to happen) And, do I have to replace it with a Rheem unit, or can I use Trane, etc.? And I would like to do this myself, but i do realize that i may have to get a pro to come out and flush my lines and charge with compliant freon.
Thanks,
Jim
 
  #2  
Old 06-08-10, 05:42 PM
E
Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 616
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it is possible to replace the outdoor unit only. since you live in california i imagine that you have a fairly large sysem (4 or 5 ton) so you can just replace the condenser(outside unit) if its a half ton or 1 ton smaller than the coil you currently have. 10K is only for top of the line blah blah blah, on average most companies will charge 4k-5k for a complete system. and yes you can replace it with anything not just rheem. condenser is deteriated but does it work? do you have dogs that pee on the unit lol
 
  #3  
Old 06-08-10, 06:04 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,533
Received 5 Votes on 5 Posts
Shop around, a 4-ton condensor unit should be around $2500 completely installed. 10K is way toooo.. much, may be he is talking about the whole system (inside and out, new 410a system, including line set in the wall.)
 
  #4  
Old 06-08-10, 07:25 PM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,795
Received 8 Votes on 8 Posts
No you can not replace just the outside unit! The seer will not match. U will have to replace it all.
 
  #5  
Old 06-09-10, 08:27 AM
HVAC RETIRED's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wisconsin USA
Posts: 713
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
CA has stricter regulations than many other states, therefore, you may be required to replace the indoor coil.

Going to 410A makes it more important to change the coil & it's good practice to use all new piping.

I would never install a new indoor coil without a TXV refrigerant metering device, also want a condenser with a Copeland Scroll compressor...
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: