AC Condenser won't shut off sometimes after new Thermo install


  #1  
Old 06-13-10, 10:00 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
AC Condenser won't shut off sometimes after new Thermo install

Hey, having a weird issue after installing a new digital thermostat today. I'm going to explain the the best way I can.
AC unit is an electric cool with a gas heater/electric ignitor.

The problem I'm having is the outside ac condenser does not shut off after the inside unit has SOMETIMES. Normally, the outside shuts off, and about a min later, the inside one does. After installing the new Stat, sometimes it shuts off, sometimes it doesn't. Switching the unit from Cool to Off does not shut it off either. I have unplugged the inside unit while the outside was running, and it did turn the outside one off doing so. I've double checked my wires to make sure none were loose.

I replaced a manual 4 wire thermostat with a Hunter 44360 digital. The wires as they were connected on the old stat were Green wire to "G", Red wire to "RC"(with jumper to RH) Yellow wire to "Y" and a White wire to "W". I followed the instruction on finding out which wire will wire up where on the new Stat...Green to G, Red to RC(with jumper), Yellow to Y/O and White to W/B and all switches under the cover are set to Factory settings

I had a 5th wire that looks to be dark blue, but it wasn't connected at all and was cut smooth, I'm assuming that was for an older system, seeing as the unit has been replaced maybe 8 years ago.

Everything seems to be working fine, but I know letting the outside unit run without the inside one running isn't good for it. So I'm hoping to solve this soon. Any help is appreciated, I live in tx, and it was already darn near 100 today so, hoping its something simple Thanks

Edit: I forgot to mention, that before the install, never had an issue with the condenser not shutting off correctly.
 
  #2  
Old 06-15-10, 02:17 PM
E
Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 616
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
could be yellow wire is touching red sometimes and not shutting off or could be coincidence in timing and could have a sticky contactor in condenser.
 
  #3  
Old 06-19-10, 08:22 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Seems it was the Thermostat...checked all the wires to make sure none were cut too far back, still no luck, put the old thermostat back on, been working fine every sense..gonna be heading back to lowes in the morning and returning for a honeywell like I should have in the first place. Thanks anyways
 
  #4  
Old 06-20-10, 09:35 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Update: I took the Hunter stat back to lowes, and got the Honeywell RTH6300B, got it installed, compressor clicked on and off just fine for the first few hours..but now is back to doing the same thing as before. When having the old manual thermostat installed, it worked flawlessly all day and all night last night.

Anyone have an idea of what i can do to try to solve this problem? seems to be with the thermostat more..I'm probably gonna return this Honeywell back soon, maybe just stick with a non-programmable one, see if I have better luck there? Any ideas?
 
  #5  
Old 06-20-10, 09:54 AM
E
Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 616
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
just make sure you have o/b hooked up correctly
 
  #6  
Old 06-20-10, 10:51 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ender2272 View Post
just make sure you have o/b hooked up correctly
Yes, the W(o/b) wire is installed correctly. Luckly, with the Honeywell, it had the exact same markings as the old stat did, G, Y, W, and R with jumper to RC, and I matched all the wires up exactly like the old one had with the jumper. Is it possible the system just can't handle a modern day thermostat? lol Compressor is definitely over 10 years old, and inside system was replaced about 8 or 9 years ago.
 
  #7  
Old 06-20-10, 05:06 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The age of the system should not matter for the t-stat.

For kicks, on the new t-stat when the outdoor unit does run when it should not, undo the Y wire and see what happens.
 
  #8  
Old 06-21-10, 09:18 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Jay11J View Post
The age of the system should not matter for the t-stat.

For kicks, on the new t-stat when the outdoor unit does run when it should not, undo the Y wire and see what happens.
Compressor continues to run...infact, I can unplug the inside system, remove the new stat...reinstall the old stat with it Off and set to 90, outside compressor still running at this point...plug in the system, and as soon as I switch the old stat from off to Cool...the compressor shuts off, turn down the temp and it comes on and off like normal from that point on.
 
  #9  
Old 06-23-10, 11:45 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by pinoy_ako View Post
Must be the same model of thermo you install, try another thermo

May pilipino ba dito. I-pm nyo ako nang magkakilala tayo. Magtayo tayo ng samahan or grupo. Mag usap tayo sa internet. Or gumawa tayo ng forum na pang pinoy.
I installed a Hunter the first time, then a honeywell the 2nd, same problem both times
 
  #10  
Old 06-24-10, 05:24 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't know what to say, the only thing I think there may be a short in the wire, and it just in the right area, that it's happing on the new set up vs the old.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: