Over-amping condenser fan motor


  #1  
Old 07-31-10, 06:23 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,837
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Over-amping condenser fan motor

I have a 1991 Ruud heat pump #UPGB-036JAS with a Protech condenser fan motor, just installed (#51-23055-11), rated for 1.3a, pulling 1.6 amps, Cond unit data plate states should have FLA of 1.2 amps.... The blade is a .50"X24", 19 or 20 degree, 3 wing OEM# 701989703. I replaced the cap with a 3mfd and it was 2.0amps, used a 5mfd and it came down to 1.6 amps. Voltage is 230V... I either have the wrong motor or blade. I think both have been replaced at least once. The other motor (replaced one) was a Fasco D2840 and this (the OEM Protech) has the exact same stats as the Fasco. Unless the fasco was too small to begin with and I matched the motor, and not what should have been in there to begin with. Does anyone know without guessing...the PROPER motor and blade that SHOULD be in this unit???
 
  #2  
Old 07-31-10, 06:26 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: U.S. Midwest
Posts: 1,340
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is the hp and rpm the same? Otherwise, get a motor with a higher hp rating.

What about the capacitor?
 
  #3  
Old 07-31-10, 06:53 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,837
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
the motor

The cap is fine.. all is the same.... I'd hate to loose out on $90 for a motor the wont take back, if I could fix this with the right blade for $30! If it was a typical end mount or belly band mount yeah... but the mounting of this motor is by 4 drilled and tapped screws into the side of the shell casing of the motor...unique to Ruud. I don't know of anyone else mounting a motor this way...
 
  #4  
Old 08-01-10, 06:01 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: U.S. Midwest
Posts: 1,340
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I take it that you replaced the fan blade too? Certainly, the wrong blade can overload the motor. I would replace it with the original blade.
 
  #5  
Old 08-01-10, 06:36 AM
Jarredsdad's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Troy, VA
Posts: 1,527
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Download PGB parts list here:
Jarredsdad

Click on the button should open the file. But, I won't leave it up forever, so save a copy.
 
  #6  
Old 08-01-10, 09:33 AM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,837
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
oh-oh

looks like I have the right motor cap and blade.... Now the only thing I can think of is to reposition the blade up and down the shaft to see if I can lessen the load on the motor...at present I have it as high as I dare into the venturi. I may try to lower it into the unit more along the motor shaft. Most ccompanies have a certain distance to install the blade on it.... any Ruud info on this unit ????... Thanks go out to Jarredsdad for the parts listing...it answered alot of questions...
 
  #7  
Old 08-01-10, 10:23 AM
Jarredsdad's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Troy, VA
Posts: 1,527
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The blade should be about in the middle of the orifice or even a little high towards the motor.

Posted IOM on web site for download.
 
  #8  
Old 08-02-10, 12:54 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,837
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
The RPM

someone told me the -12 is a 850 RPM Motor...Do you happen to know if there is any truth to that??? The motor I got is a -11
 
  #9  
Old 08-02-10, 01:08 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,837
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Wow

That was the problem... I saw in the OEM part list the maotor # was off by 1 digit at the end and this made all the difference... It looks like it was supposed to have been a 825RPM... Back to the drawing board.
 
  #10  
Old 08-02-10, 02:13 PM
Jarredsdad's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Troy, VA
Posts: 1,527
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Don't know about the part numbers. But the wrong RPM will definitely be a problem.
 
  #11  
Old 08-02-10, 03:51 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: U.S. Midwest
Posts: 1,340
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wasn't the rpm shown on the old fan motor?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: