four wire condensor fan motor


  #1  
Old 04-13-11, 02:19 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
PLEASE HELP four wire condensor fan motor

Can anyone tell me how to hook this four wire motor in place of a three? This sounds like a common problem for us "doityourself"ers. My three wire had brown going to cap. purple to a circuit board black at a contact box. The new one has brown, brown w/ white chaser, white and black. I did try to connect it with the three but it doesn't sound right. What should I do? Ask me anything you need to know more.
 

Last edited by ryannp; 04-13-11 at 02:38 PM.
  #2  
Old 04-13-11, 02:53 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
you need to replace the capacitor at the same time. both brown and brown/white go to the capacitor. chances are you have a dual run capacitor currently that does both the compressor and the fan motor. you will need to get a separate capacitor for just the fan motor. Read the data plate on the motor, it should list the size needed
 
  #3  
Old 04-13-11, 03:18 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yeah it calls for a 5mfd/ 370 VAC. I have a new 5mfd/440 vac. Will it not work? It has three posts on it with 2 leads per.
 
  #4  
Old 04-13-11, 03:31 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
should work fine. as long as its not a 35/5mfd or similar dual run cap....

 

Last edited by hvactechfw; 04-13-11 at 04:21 PM.
  #5  
Old 04-13-11, 03:44 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
so i dont put anything back on the circuit board. And, its a 40+5MFD

And, that is a good drawing, man.
 

Last edited by hvactechfw; 04-13-11 at 04:18 PM.
  #6  
Old 04-13-11, 04:18 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
you need a 5md single capacitor. other wise in order to get the dual run to work the white leg of the fan motor leads has to be connected to the same leg as C on the capacitor. and the brown and white lead caped and taped off. Without seeing your wiring schematic I dont know what the purple wire goes to.....do you have a heat pump? if so then the black from the fan motor would go where the purple went.



Do you have an Amana unit?
 
  #7  
Old 04-13-11, 04:22 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
man i greatly appreciate the help. one more thing. no matter how i hook it up, which all of them have seemed to work, the thing shakes real bad. any ideas? i dont think i bent the blades it came off fairly easy.
 
  #8  
Old 04-13-11, 04:26 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
did you match the horsepower rating and rpm to the old motor and rotation direction? Blade could be out of balance....is it spinning in the correct direction..... it may be what killed the old motor........
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: