Central AC doesn't turn on after being on brake over the winter

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-22-11, 04:26 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Central AC doesn't turn on after being on brake over the winter

It doesn't power up, I tried all the settings, heat, cooling, fan.

I was hoping is the thermostat so I bought a digital inexpensive one and today I changed it. The original one was the old model with mercury. I never changed one before but it seemed very simple, exact number of wires to exact number of slots, each color inserted accordingly.

It still doesn't turn on and I don't know where to look next. I cannot afford to hire an AC specialist, that is out of the question. I would not be here otherwise.

Please advise where I should look next. Is there something in particular that could occur if an AC is not used for a couple of months? Thanks in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-22-11, 06:49 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,498
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Did you check the electrical box(breakers) to make sure the power is on ?
 
  #3  
Old 04-22-11, 09:18 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 90
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by tiana View Post
It doesn't power up, I tried all the settings, heat, cooling, fan.

I was hoping is the thermostat so I bought a digital inexpensive one and today I changed it. The original one was the old model with mercury. I never changed one before but it seemed very simple, exact number of wires to exact number of slots, each color inserted accordingly.

It still doesn't turn on and I don't know where to look next. I cannot afford to hire an AC specialist, that is out of the question. I would not be here otherwise.

Please advise where I should look next. Is there something in particular that could occur if an AC is not used for a couple of months? Thanks in advance.
Most of the units today have a electronic board that runs everything. on these boards you will probably see a plug in fuse. Check that out , might put you back in bus.. Paul
 
  #4  
Old 04-23-11, 12:51 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: nj
Posts: 576
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
if you put the fan to the only setting, just your indoor blower fan should run. if that doesnt run, you could have either: no power to unit (blown fuse, disconnect switch off, breaker off) or a short in your 24 v wiring (t-stat wire insulation ripped, chewed, or burnt up). usually its something electrical (80-90 percent of the time) I'm assuming you dont have a hot air furnace. first things first, make sure you have power to the unit upstairs. no matter what you find if anything, its probably going to take a proffesional to repair the problem.
 
  #5  
Old 04-24-11, 12:41 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's not a split unit and it's a one story home with crawl space. The unit doesn't power up so no feature works. I did check the breaker and the switch. Everything looks fine. At one point during the winter I heard (and saw afterwards) an opossum walking between the insulation and flooring, underneath the house. I covered the spot the same day but he might have already damaged something. I wanted to check yesterday but saw a snake, and I know there are also huge spiders in there, the whole things is beyond my abilities to cope with so for now I'll be baking. Thanks for the feedback.
 
  #6  
Old 04-24-11, 02:04 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What voltage is usually in the very thin wires that feed the thermostat? They are so thin, it must be under 120v? I have a small voltage meter but it either cannot read it because is lower than 120V or they have no power. My meter can only read 120V and over.

I also checked the voltage in the main box outside, next to the unit, both breakers receive power, 240V each. I also took off the cover on top of the unit and I checked if there's power in the yellow and black slots. There is, again 240V. So the power makes it into the unit.

If wires are damaged, it must be the very thin wires that control the thermostat. However, I could not see any thin wires leaving from the AC unit, if I would have, I could purchase new wire and run it from the unit into the house.

Any advice to where the very thin wires that control the thermostat, connect with the AC unit? Thanks!
 
  #7  
Old 04-24-11, 07:58 PM
C
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,498
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
That thin wire carries only 24V to your t-stat. It should be originated from a transformer in your air handler or around that area.
 
  #8  
Old 04-25-11, 09:33 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you! Since it is only 24V I tested the wires on my skin and there's no tingle, hopefully this wire is the source of my problem (unless 24V is too low to even tingle). I'll make a trip to Lowe's to get some wire and hopefully I'll have air conditioning today.
 
  #9  
Old 04-25-11, 09:39 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
By the way, I know it doesn't sound right to test wires on your skin but I used to live in Europe and got electrocuted with 220V (mistakenly), also got electrocuted with 120V over here which compared with 220V is a joke, so 24V being desperate sounded like a good deal to me. Don't advise anyone to do it. Have a great day!
 
  #10  
Old 04-25-11, 10:59 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,498
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
You need to buy a multi-tester (less than $10) to check the voltage first before you replace the wires. In most cases, unless you see a broken or damaged wire, the problem is not related to wires. Plus your T-stat unit will not lit up if the power is cut off.
 
  #11  
Old 04-26-11, 09:27 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My AC is WORKING!!!!! Just changed the wire and connected the t-stat outside to test it before bringing the wire in, turned on the main braker and the AC is ONNNNNNN!!! I'm so excited!!!!!
 
  #12  
Old 04-26-11, 12:15 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Job finished. One of the most challenging things I had to do, mainly because I hate snakes and saw one running under the house about two feet away from the unit in the first day I attempted to look at it.

However, I did not do things by the book, but I'll still be safe. I was not able to change the wire from the inside the unit. It looked too complicated, so I cut it about two feet away from the unit and used small wire twists to tie the old wire with the new one, then used electric tape around each twist, then wrapped everything together with electric tape over and over and attached the wire with tape on a bean underneath the house. So now it's no longer buried in the ground, nor exposed to the outside elements.

From there I pulled it inside through the window on top of the AC unit ( I drilled a small hole in a corner and caulked it after the wire was in, then pulled the wire down on the corner of the wall, flooring underneath the baseboard, up by the door casing and installed the new t-stat right by door casing. The only place where the wire shows is about half a foot at the window.

The house is now cooling and I'm a happy party The best to everyone!

PS- On the bright side after all this hassle, I now have a digital t-stat
 
  #13  
Old 04-26-11, 04:27 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: nj
Posts: 576
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
very nice!! congrats you just saved yourself about $250.
 
  #14  
Old 04-27-11, 03:49 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by RDSTEAM View Post
very nice!! congrats you just saved yourself about $250.
Well, thank you! For as long as I can save what I don't have I'm still good, I guess The AC continues to run well, for which I am now most grateful. Also thanks for every info I received!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: