Trane AC unit problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-02-12, 05:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Trane AC unit problem

Trane XR13 unit (heat pump), discovered a couple days ago the outside unit wasnt running. replaced the capacitor and contactor a couple hours ago. the outside unit now runs, but it doesnt seem to be cooling.

ideas? i'm running out of the scope of my abilities and need some suggestions before calling the service guy.

additional info: compared to my homes other unit. the unit working properly blows hot out the top, the unit not cooling does not. unit working properly the large freon line is cold, the unit not cooling is not.

compressor?

thanks,

jeff
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-02-12, 05:35 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you sure the compressor is running and not just the fan? Are you sure you wired the new capacitor correctly?
 
  #3  
Old 05-02-12, 08:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unsure about the compressor running or not. Old capacitor had 1, 3, and 4 tabs on top. New capacitor has 2, 3, and 4 tabs on top. Moved wires basically to the same tabs from the old to the new based on tab numbers.
 
  #4  
Old 05-03-12, 03:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
heres pictures of everything. additionally, i dont believe that the compressor is running, likely only the fan. i hope i mis-wired something and its a simple fix as long as i havent fried something.

old capacitor showing the 1, 3, and 4 tabs:


wiring on the top of the new capacitor. brown wire goes to tab marked "fan", the 2 orange wires go to the tabs labelled "herm", and the red and purple wires go to the tabs labelled "c":


new contactor wired in. i simply moved individually the wires from the old contactor to the same spot in the new one. its a single pole 30A, 24V:


additional pics:




 
  #5  
Old 05-03-12, 03:40 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it looks like there are wires going to a hard start for the compressor. It may have failed. You need to determine if the compressor is running or not. With the unit running.... using a clamp on amp meter... put the clamp around the large black W/ Blue stripe wire. How many amps is it pulling? You may be best to call a pro.
 
  #6  
Old 05-03-12, 04:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
theres a black/blue going in the bottom of the contactor as well as the top of the contactor. which one is the one i should check?
 
  #7  
Old 05-03-12, 05:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i guess i should probably check either one, right?
 
  #8  
Old 05-03-12, 07:23 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The top one will tell you about the compressor the bottom one will tell you total amp draw of compressor and the fan.
 
  #9  
Old 05-03-12, 07:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
which one or both should i check and what should my goal ranges be?

thanks for all your replies, btw.
 
  #10  
Old 05-03-12, 09:11 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 623
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
dont bother checking amp draw, you must have mis wired something and that is why the compressor is not running. I believe you have a booster or a hard start(looks like a capacitor but is black) that is mis wired. Find it and trace the wires.

P.s. Why are there two orange wires going to herm on the capacitor? One is the compressor i think but the other looks like its going to the condenser fan motor. What do you think?
 
  #11  
Old 05-03-12, 09:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the second orange goes to some small white square module down towards the bottom (not sure what it is). i can get a picture if thats helpful.

i did my best to try and just rewire in the same places as before but its not totally out of the question that i mis-wired something. this is my first attempt at hvac repair, so i am a complete novice at this, but mechanically inclined in general.
 
  #12  
Old 05-03-12, 09:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 623
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
white square module... must be the relay for the hard start, IF it is, it should have two other wires coming off that module that go to each 120v side of the contactor.
 
  #13  
Old 05-03-12, 09:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
here is the picture of the "hard start" youre referring to. it has the brown wire going into it from the white module just above as well as a red wire that comes to it from the top of the contactor on the right side where all the red wires are.
 
  #14  
Old 05-03-12, 09:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
better pic of the relay
 
  #15  
Old 05-03-12, 09:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the relay has the brown wire going to the hard start, orange wire to herm on capacitor, and black/blue wire going to top left side of contactor.
 
  #16  
Old 05-03-12, 10:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
heres a picture of the wiring to the old capacitor i took prior to replacement, shows the wires located on the same tabs i have them on now, so i believe thats alright. could i have mis-wired the contactor, or is the hard start or relay bad?
 
  #17  
Old 05-03-12, 10:32 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did you change any wires on the white relay?
 
  #18  
Old 05-03-12, 10:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i did not directly remove any wires from either the white relay or the hard start
 
  #19  
Old 05-03-12, 10:54 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
do the amp test to prove the compressor is working or not. Or call a tech.
 
  #20  
Old 05-03-12, 11:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
how many amps am i going to be looking for?
 
  #21  
Old 05-03-12, 11:03 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is a data sticker somewhere on the outside of the unit. It will have compressor RLA...
You want to be a little less than that with it running. Just post the results.
 
  #22  
Old 05-03-12, 11:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks, will get this posted in the am.
 
  #23  
Old 05-04-12, 12:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
called the service guys and it's def not something i could have either diagnosed or repaired: bad TXV on the inside air handler.
 
  #24  
Old 05-04-12, 12:09 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 623
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bad txv? Is this the same problem as the compressor not running? God I hope not
 
  #25  
Old 05-04-12, 12:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
tech said the compressor was running, apparently i didnt know what to listen for
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: