thermostate no display,how to find the fuse, transformer


  #1  
Old 05-04-12, 08:58 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
thermostate no display,how to find the fuse, transformer

Hi, I am new here, and am looking for help.

I tried to replace my old thermostat to a new programable thermostat this afternoon, I was too excite to turn the power off, and the red wire shorted to some wire (didn't notice). then my AC was not working for the new thermostat, I checked the furnace in the attic, but couldn't find the fuse or transformer, the red LED is on. I put the old thermostat back, there is no display(the old thermostat doesn't need a battery).but the way,this thermostat is for downstairs, the upstair thermostat is working ,so does the air conditioner for upstair.

I read some post here, I believe the problem could be the 24V, but I don't have a multimeter at hand, and I wonder where the two thermostats separate,we have two units outside.

Thank you very much for helping!

I might be able to post some pictures here tomorrow.
 
  #2  
Old 05-05-12, 05:16 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
just checked. the fuse is good.
I couldn't figure out where separate the two thermostat. since one is working and the other not.
 
  #3  
Old 05-05-12, 06:24 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
you should have 2 units inside also. Find the unit that the non working stat controls. From there locate the transformer and or fuse or breaker located inside.
 
  #4  
Old 05-05-12, 06:52 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks, I'll try to find the 2nd unit in the attic. what is the yellow wire for?
I saw the yellow and black go to somewhere else.
 
  #5  
Old 05-05-12, 07:54 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
checked that there is only one unit in the attic, the model is 58PAV.
 
  #6  
Old 05-05-12, 08:09 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks,


could my one heating unit outside too. what is the GS48024060?
 
  #7  
Old 05-06-12, 03:43 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 695
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
if you have 2 condensers outside (compressor/fan) you have 2 air handlers/furnaces inside hopefully the TR is fused or check the control board on the furnace might be there
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: