No power to A/C condenser relay


  #1  
Old 05-19-12, 12:23 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
No power to A/C condenser relay

I ran my a/c a few weeks ago and all was well. tried it yesterday - no blower fan and outside condenser did not turn on. Wires from t'stat to control board are good. I jumped the condensate pump safety. I substituted a working t'stat and put in a new ICM271 control board. With W, R, & G from t'stat connected to W, R and GC of fan board, I can turn on the blower with the T'stat to FAN ON. If I connect the Y wire to GH, the blower is always on. If I call for cold, I never get voltage across C & Y for my condenser relay. I took the wires off of C & Y to make sure the wiring or condenser relay was causing the problem. I am stumped.... help.
 
  #2  
Old 05-19-12, 01:28 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
do you have voltage across C and Y wire at the furnace? If you do then you have a break in the wiring from the furnace to the condenser. Check for chewed through or broken wires.
 
  #3  
Old 05-19-12, 04:54 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
No Voltage. wires are ok. If I jump 28 AC to Y, condenser turns on fine.
 
  #4  
Old 05-19-12, 05:30 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
Stat problem or wire problem between stat and furnace.
 
  #5  
Old 05-20-12, 05:24 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Got it figured out. I was not making a good connection at the Y terminal of the control board. Re-stripped the wires and secured the two wires to the Y terminal - all is good.
Thanks
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: