Where is re-set button on Rudd A/C?


  #1  
Old 05-26-12, 06:50 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Where is re-set button on Rudd A/C?

I have a Ruud gas furrnace with air conditioning system. The Honeywell 3000 thermostat appeared to stop working. I added battery so I could see numbers on the display. However, the air conditioning unit doesn't come on, so I assume that there's a re-set button somewhere that needs to be re-set. Breaker in breaker panel and fuses outside with unit are good. There is not a re-set button outside on unit, so I'm thinking there must be one under house with furnace. I learned long ago not to assume anything and to try not to over-think things. Furnace is Ruud model RGTS-07EMAES, air conditioner is Ruud model UANL-03NAZ. Thanks for your help!
 
  #2  
Old 05-27-12, 07:58 AM
E
Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 564
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
assuming its getting 24 volts to the outside unit, the reset button is outside. usually right between the freon lines coming into the unit.
 
  #3  
Old 05-27-12, 01:53 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
Your thermostat likely has a 5 min delay before the a/c will run after it is turned on at the stat.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: