York Diamond 80 Furnace 3 amp fuse keeps popping

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-21-12, 06:52 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
York Diamond 80 Furnace 3 amp fuse keeps popping

Hello,

I have a York diamond 80 Furnance (Model P4HUA12N06401A), and I notice that the 3 AMP fuse on the control board was blown. I replaced it with a 5 AMP fuse (The board allows for 5 AMP max). I would then turn the unit it on and it would either immediately pop or it goes for about 15 minutes and then pop.

Steps:

1. I turn the unit off at the Thermostat
2. I turn switched it from AUTO to ON at the Thermostat
3. I flipped the wall switch next to the furnace to 'OFF'
4. I set the breaker for the furnace to 'OFF'
5. I take off the cover and replaced the 3 AMP fuse with a 5 AMP fuse

6. Put all the covers back on
7. Flipped the breaker for the furnace to 'ON'
8. Flipped the wall switch to 'ON'
9. See the red LED on the circuit board turn on and then off (flashes once)
10. I hear the blower turn on
11. See the outdoor unit fan turn on
12. I feel cool air from the vent
13. 15 minutes later everything stops and I check the fuse to see that its blown again.

It looks like a low voltage trip? I went outside and saw that there is some moisture around the refrigeration lines near the brown cable (low voltage cable?). Does anyone have any ideas what I can do? I hate to keep buying and replacing fuses... that would be insane.

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-21-12, 11:59 AM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 2,068
Received 44 Votes on 38 Posts
Does the fuse blow in heating mode? What about continuous fan mode with no a/c?
 
  #3  
Old 06-21-12, 12:19 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have not tried it in Heating mode. Also, I have not tried running it till it pops in continuous fan only mode w/o AC. I need to go pick up more fuses... I'll try that this afternoon.

Thanks!
 
  #4  
Old 06-21-12, 02:05 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I found my problem... don't use ATC fuses. I did not realize I was using a closed fuse. I replaced it with a closed one and its good "up in this piece".

Thanks!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: