Carrier Outside Unit does not run, inside does, no power to outside unit


  #1  
Old 06-30-12, 10:45 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Carrier Outside Unit does not run, inside does, no power to outside unit

My Carrier system inside unit runs and blows air. No error codes from the light

The outside unit makes no noise and does not turn on.

I flipped the inside breaker off/on, no change.

I used my voltmeter and pulled the disconnect on the outside wall mounted box and checked both line and load voltages...I got nothing on either.

Is this purely a AC power to the outside unit issue? There was no fuse in the outside disconnect, but from my measurement, it wasnt getting any power anyway.

Does the inside unit control if the outside gets power?

Advice appreciated. It is 106 here!!
 
  #2  
Old 06-30-12, 11:00 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,537
Received 38 Votes on 34 Posts
Does the run capacitor appear swollen on top like this one?
 
  #3  
Old 06-30-12, 11:06 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will check the capacitor.

However, I just pulled the cover to check the contactor. My multi-meter was on 'auto' which apparently doesnt work...as I changed the range, I got 240V to BOTH sides of the contactor and 24v on the low voltage sides. So that appears OK. (the unit is asking for cool inside)

Does this point to a motor or is there still a relay or something that could be bad?

What does the above capacitor do?

thx
 
  #4  
Old 06-30-12, 11:24 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here are pictures of the capacitor

Name:  IMG_5501_small.jpg
Views: 3510
Size:  32.0 KBName:  IMG_5503_small.jpg
Views: 6799
Size:  43.0 KBName:  IMG_5504_small.jpg
Views: 1851
Size:  22.6 KB
 
  #5  
Old 06-30-12, 03:09 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,244
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
yep its swollen on top. replace it.
 
  #6  
Old 06-30-12, 04:44 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 45
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks. I ordered one. I will look locally on Monday but ordered one just in case.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: