Stolen control boards

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-25-12, 06:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation Stolen control boards

Hi, this is my first post here.
I own a theater in Sao Paulo, Brazil, with 8 LG C60BLLA0 (60k BTU) split units installed.
Last week all control boards were stolen from the (outside) compressor units.
Problem is, this saturday there's a big event here, and LG cannot provide replacement boards in time for it. And the weather is hot, I need air conditioning for the 800 people likely to attend!
So my question is - how can I put the machines to work without the (compressor) control boards?
I gather "power cycling" is an issue (what is it anyway?) and shoud be avoided.
So, if I simply provide AC power to the indoor units, should I manually delay the start of the outdoor units? Can it done?
Please help, the situation is potentially disastrous!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-25-12, 06:38 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
no, those units can not be used without the control boards.. NO WAY POSSIBLE.
 
  #3  
Old 10-25-12, 07:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the prompt answer, hvactechfw. This is terrible news!
But I wonder, there's a simple 3 wire connection between outdoor and indoor units.
Two wires provide AC power for the indoor units, what is the third wire used for? I suppose it provides some form of communication between the units.
If I could simply disable or override this communication, thereby forcing the units to work full throttle on, that would solve the problem. The machines would function like an old refrigerator, simply compressing and expanding the coolant continuously.
Even if there's risk of damaging the units, the situation is this desperate!
Thanks for any enlightenment!
 
  #4  
Old 10-25-12, 07:13 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, it is likely by your description (I would need a model number to verify) that the compressors are inverter driven and the MUST have the control board to run regardless of anything else.

If the situation is that desperate, have the units replaced by a contractor.
 
  #5  
Old 10-26-12, 12:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have contacted maintenance companies, the boards will be replaced.
The problem is just for the event tomorrow.
The model is TV-C60BLLA0 - here's a picture of the ID plate:
http://www.teatromars.com.br/temp/model.jpg
And here's the diagram for the outdoor unit:
http://www.teatromars.com.br/temp/outdoorUnit.jpg

The stolen part is "52L - TIME DELAY PCB FOR LP SW"

Now, the diagram looks pretty straightforward.
The 3 wire connectio to the indoor unit is:
Wires 1 & 2 AC power;
Wire 3 activates the magnetic switch 52C.

So here's my idea:
Bypass the relay RY_IUPOWER1
Manually energize wire 3

That should make the system work, correct?
Unless it explodes on my face!
 
  #6  
Old 10-26-12, 01:05 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, that should work. That is an older less integrated system.
 
  #7  
Old 10-26-12, 01:37 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,105
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Please post back with results. Nice we can help on another continent.

Side note...I loved Brazil when I visited in the Navy. Sao Paulo even more than Rio. The people were nicer and the food was fantastic.
 
  #8  
Old 10-26-12, 04:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Worked like a charm! Beatiful, thanks guys.
Just the relay bypass was necessary, there was no need to manually energize wire #3 (so the remote control still turns the machines on and off).
Now I'm curious - does the indoor units control the outdoor through "pressure"? There are so many modes and functions, it can't be just a simple on/off command through wire #3!
And what is the purpose of those LP / HP switches?

Side note - I'm glad you liked, Sao Paulo (and you're right, the food here is fantastic!)
 
  #9  
Old 10-26-12, 05:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,490
Received 216 Votes on 205 Posts
does the indoor units control the outdoor through "pressure"?
No....indoor air temperature tells compressor when to come on

There are so many modes and functions, it can't be just a simple on/off command through wire #3!
Yes...that wire says compressor on or off.

And what is the purpose of those LP / HP switches?
You are on borrowed time. LP=low pressure and HP=high pressure. Those switches are safety switches. Right now if you run low on freon your compressor will not shut off and will burn up. Don't run those units any longer then absolutely necessary. Those parts must be replaced.
 
  #10  
Old 10-26-12, 10:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the clarification, PJmax. I suspected as much, those are safety switches.
Hopefully the units will run for some 7 - 8 hours, then I'll get the new boards. The price is bit high, about 1/12 of the whole unit, but there's really no alternative.
Thanks again guys.
 
  #11  
Old 10-26-12, 10:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,490
Received 216 Votes on 205 Posts
You're welcome and good luck with your event there,
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes