AC won't turn on

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-05-12, 10:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
AC won't turn on

Just bought a house. The listing agent cut the wires to the thermostat so people wouldnt turn it on. I currently have the following wires coming out of the wall.

blue, brown, red, green, yellow, white

I traced the wires back to the unit in the attic and the wires were going to the following terminals.

blue & brown - C
red - R
green - G
yellow - Y
white - W

I have a Ritetemp 8030C and also bought a Honeywell CT87N when I couldnt get my AC to kick on. I tried connecting everything together on either thermostat and nothing. I connected the red to RC on the Ritetemp and to the RC with the jumper with RH on the Honeywell. I do not know where to connect the brown and the blue, but I did try connecting them to some of the terminals and nothing. Breaker has been checked.

When I went into the attic I noticed a small module that had an LED screen on it but there were nothing on the screen. It had an and and down arrow button and like a square button.

If someone could help me out and let me know what I am missing I would greatly appreciate it!

-Tom
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-05-12, 01:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok,. so I did some research,. if there is a fuse in the module,. it could have blown,. also if there isnt a fuse then maybe my transformer blew,.
 
  #3  
Old 11-05-12, 06:32 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sounds like you are on the right track to diagnosing what is wrong at this point.
 
  #4  
Old 11-06-12, 07:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yeah gonna try to fix it this weekend,. I'll post my results
 
  #5  
Old 11-15-12, 10:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I had it wired up right,. there was a 3A fuse in the attic unit that was out,. replaced it and works great!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: