Outside Fan and Compressor not working


  #1  
Old 03-03-13, 09:49 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Outside Fan and Compressor not working

Hello. My A/C is almost 3 years old, it still has all parts under 5 years warranty.
It was working perfectly, but suddenly, 3 days ago I noticed that although the interior fan is working normally, outside neither the compressor or the fan are working. The Capacitor and the contactor look fine. The plunger of the contactor goes in when I energize the a/c. I tried to start the fan with a stick, but nothing happens. (The fan moves freely with the stick). Is it any other component that I can check before calling for service ? Because although the a/c is still under warranty, I know that they'll charge me a lot just for labor if I call them, may be for an easy to solve malfunction. Thank you
 
  #2  
Old 03-03-13, 10:12 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,993
Received 4,154 Upvotes on 3,730 Posts
Welcome to the Forums.

If the contactor pulls in by itselef when the thermostat is calling for cooling then it sounds like either the contactor has a bad contact on it or you have lost 1/2 or all of your 240 vac power.
 
  #3  
Old 03-03-13, 05:35 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,532
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
Could this be a heat pump?
What is the make and model number?
 
  #4  
Old 03-03-13, 06:58 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
I would check the breaker and or outdoor disconnect.
 
  #5  
Old 03-04-13, 07:34 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hello thank you for your quick reply. The make is Rheem 3 Ton SEER 13 CONDENSER UNIT 13AJL36A01 AIR HANDLER UNIT RHSLHM2617JA HEATER RXBH17A075
 
  #6  
Old 03-04-13, 08:41 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your reply. The contactor looks fine. Anyway I ordered a new one, just to check. I checked both circuit breakers and they are on. Should be a third breaker anywhere ?
Thank again.
 
  #7  
Old 03-04-13, 09:23 AM
C
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,425
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 8 Posts
You need to use a multi-meter to check to see if the power is at before the contactor and after the contactor and also at the terminals of the fan and compressor before you start replacing parts.
 
  #8  
Old 03-04-13, 12:51 PM
L
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United states of america
Posts: 61
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sounds like the power is off. Check outdoor disconnect. Sometimes these outdoor disconnects have a 'reversable connector plug' that plugs in one way for 'on' and just the reverse for 'off'. Smart kids have been known to prank these. Check breaker again. Use voltmeter. Don't order parts yet!
 
  #9  
Old 03-04-13, 04:19 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,532
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
Turn both breakers off then on again to reset them.

Breakers usually trip for a reason.

 
  #10  
Old 03-04-13, 04:30 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks a lot for your help. Yes, you are right, breakers always trip for a reason. But I wonder what possible reason for an unit this new. I'll let you know as soon as I get news.
 
  #11  
Old 03-04-13, 06:00 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,532
Received 95 Upvotes on 88 Posts
Looks like a hard start kit was optional.
Do you have one installed? What is the starting amperage?

If your tech does not find a short or bad run capacitor, you might ask the starting amperage reading of this unit. Get the running amps as well.

The compressor RLA (running amps) and LRA (locked rotor amps) rating is on the unit nomenclature.
 
  #12  
Old 03-07-13, 03:47 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I found that one 220 V wire was cut, I fixed it and now everything is working fine. Thank you for your time and help !!!
 
  #13  
Old 03-07-13, 03:51 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you !! You were right, it was not a breaker, but a cut wire. Thank you for your help !
 
  #14  
Old 03-07-13, 05:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,993
Received 4,154 Upvotes on 3,730 Posts
Your welcome

And since we saved you money..... you owe us to go and get a basic VOM (volt ohmmeter) for future repairs. Even a basic one from big Orange is ok.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: