Help troubleshooting compressor problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-15-13, 06:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Help troubleshooting compressor problem

started with the new season a few days ago. Whole system worked for a few hours and then the inside and outside fans were working but the compressor wasn't. When the thermostat tell the unit to come on the outside fan begins but the compressor tries to start but doesn't. then a few minutes later it will try again but just can't start itself.

I have a dayton china 370v 45+5 +/- 5% three way fan/compressor capasitor, I just replaced last summer. It reads 5 for fan, and 53 for herm. I took apart the contactor and cleaned it up real good with a dremel wire wheel, and reinstalled it. It gets 244v coming in and the same going out. I don't see any leaks around the outside coils. I also opened up my inside coils and they were filthy. I bought some coild cleaner and cleaned them, and resealed my coild box with hvac tape.


Still haveing the problem. I can see the contactor points push in and stay in. And hear the compressor try to start, but it just can't.

Please any help would be greatly appreciated. Texas summer is almost here and it gonna get real hot real soon.

Here's some pictures that may help.

Name:  contactor.jpg
Views: 435
Size:  31.6 KB
Name:  highlow.jpg
Views: 337
Size:  31.8 KB
I just noticed this bare wire. I think this is coming from the thermostat to the contactor.
Name:  wire.jpg
Views: 408
Size:  49.0 KB
Name:  wiring.jpg
Views: 389
Size:  32.4 KB
Name:  panel.jpg
Views: 304
Size:  33.4 KB
Name:  capacitor.jpg
Views: 791
Size:  40.7 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-15-13, 09:01 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,376
Upvotes Received: 206
Welcome to the forums.

When the contactor closes.....the condenser fan runs but the compressor just hums or growls.
If that's it ..... change out that fine capacitor again.
If changing the cap. doesn't help - you may have a compressor issue.
 
  #3  
Old 04-15-13, 09:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks I will. Think i should go for the 440v this time?
 
  #4  
Old 04-15-13, 10:00 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,376
Upvotes Received: 206
A higher quality unit would be my choice. Like OEM.
 
  #5  
Old 04-15-13, 10:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
OK thanks. But I should stick with 370?
 
  #6  
Old 04-15-13, 10:52 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 51,376
Upvotes Received: 206
At least 370v ..... higher voltage will also work fine.....just not needed.
 
  #7  
Old 04-15-13, 11:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Just got back from Grainger. Bought a Mexican made proline 370v. Plugged in my old china capacitor one more time just to prove to myself that the problem is still present. It was. So plugged in the proline and the compressor fired right up! Thanks for the help. My pregnant wife will sleep nice and cool tonight.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes