Trane contactor C147094P02 keeps tripping

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-13-13, 04:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: 33190
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Trane contactor C147094P02 keeps tripping

I just replaced the part. If I hold in the button manually it works. I replaced the part with this Contactor 25 to 30 amp 1 Pole 24V Coil

Same thing. It the magnet is not holding the circuit closed.

What can it be and what can I do?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-13-13, 04:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: 33190
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Also I know the part has power as I can put a volt meter on it and see power.
 
  #3  
Old 06-13-13, 05:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: 33190
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I was reading and I guess the magnet only fires up and completes the circuit when the thermostat tells the unit to come on. Could a bad capacitor cause this?
 
  #4  
Old 06-13-13, 05:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,520
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Actually it's not tripping......it's just not activating.
You checked the line side of the contactor and found 240 vac.... good.

The magnetic part of the contactor doesn't care if there is 240 vac there or not. Your thermostat sends 24 vac out to the contactor to activate it. Find the two wire feed that runs along the freon lines and see if it has 24 vac on it. Usually it comes into the unit and is connected with wire nuts.

If the 24 vac is there you have an open safety switch. Usually there are two.....one is low pressure and the other is high pressure.
 
  #5  
Old 06-13-13, 05:23 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You could also have a weak/bad transformer. IIRC the Pro's say you should see about 26.5 VAC when it's not loaded. Think you need to measure that at the actual transformer output.

When it calls for cooling is when you would see it at the outside unit.
 
  #6  
Old 06-13-13, 05:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: 33190
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So is it the termostat from inside I need to look for the 24volts? Or outside in the unit?
 
  #7  
Old 06-13-13, 05:37 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
At the outside unit initially. It will be the smaller wires connected to the contactor. The stat has to be calling for cool when you measure.

Not sure how the pressure switches are in the loop...so just do that reading first.
 
  #8  
Old 06-13-13, 05:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,520
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
If you'd like.....you could check it at the transformer inside the air handler. Ultimately..... when the thermostat calls for AC you should see that 24 vac on the two wire feed from the air handler to the compressor.
 
  #9  
Old 06-15-13, 09:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: 33190
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So there is no 24 volts on the wires on the contactor. I have an electronic thermostat which I took the face off of and tried to see of any of the prongs had voltage and nine did on the internal thermostat.

What should I check next?
 
  #10  
Old 06-15-13, 09:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,520
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
You should put the thermostat back on and check for 24 vac on the Y terminal at the air handler.
You should also see 24 vac on the G terminal which would turn on the inside fan.

Find where your wiring comes into the air handler from the compressor......see if the connections are ok and if you have the 24 vac there.
 
  #11  
Old 06-15-13, 10:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: 33190
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK so no power on the Y or G from what I can tell when it comes into the unit.
 
  #12  
Old 06-15-13, 10:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: 33190
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am going to take photos of everything on monday and will send. Maybe that will help as I don't know all the terminology
 
  #13  
Old 06-15-13, 10:16 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,520
Received 327 Votes on 306 Posts
Take a pic of the thermostat wiring as that's where the problem may be.

Had the AC been working previously with this thermostat ?
Does the heat still work ?
If you put the thermostat to FAN ON ..... does the fan come on ?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: