Line Voltage Thermostat Question (cooling only)

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-17-13, 05:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 96
Line Voltage Thermostat Question (cooling only)

We have a Carrier 15 ton rooftop unit with the air handler on the first floor (3 story building) All pneumatic controls which someone made a mess out of before I started here. Ok, I'm able to get the AC to come on manually and shut it off with the breaker. This has been working fine for a few weeks and now they are asking for some kind of temp control. Is it possible to put a line voltage thermostat on the primary side of the transformer (280V)? If not, is it possible to break a connection anywhere that would give some kind of control?
Thanks,
Joe
ps~reason for this is company trying to same money. ha!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-17-13, 08:48 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,571
Likes Received: 108
Your going to try "rig up" a control for a 15 ton AC unit that runs three floors.

You should have control wiring between the air handler and the rooftop unit.
You should try to incorporate a thermostat within that wiring.

Constantly disconnecting the AC is not going to be a good thing for the unit.

Maybe with the model number of the compressor we could help you out further.
 
  #3  
Old 06-17-13, 09:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 96
I'll get the number of the compressor for you. No, this unit doesn't run all 3 floors, it just takes care of the front part of the first floor. If I run it for about a hour they are good for the whole morning, and just now I turned it on again and I'll shut it off for the day in about an hour.
 
  #4  
Old 06-17-13, 10:19 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 96
OK, the model is Carrier 38AE014600 R494224, hope that helps. joe
 
  #5  
Old 06-17-13, 03:42 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
http://www.xpedio.carrier.com/idc/gr..._40b,r-1xa.pdf

page 18 and 19... you should be able to use a 24V thermostat. They make plenty of wireless thermostats now. You need to know how the system is controlled (voltage wise - not pneumatic wise) in order to determine how to make it work with a conventional thermostat.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes