Honeywell Deinite Purpose Relay Contactor replacement w/Protech

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-19-13, 09:13 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell Deinite Purpose Relay Contactor replacement w/Protech

Hello

I have a UAMA036JAZ with an older definite purpose Honeywell 1 pole realy contactor. In the search for the replacement contactor the OEM part from protech. The Honeywell is a single pole with L1 and T1 and confusingly and L3 and T3. The Protech has an L1, T1, L2 and T2.

When replacing this Honeywell can the L3 be run to the L2. There are only two wires currently te black L1 and the white on L3. I dont understand why the Honeywell has labelled this as L3 when it should be L2. Also does the common conductor C1 and C2 get mapped to A1 and A2 on the Protech?

Thanks for any advice in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-19-13, 11:59 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,426
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
Post the model number of both thermostats or post some pictures...
 
  #3  
Old 06-19-13, 02:52 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is the old relay. I hope you can see it
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 06-19-13, 03:23 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
And this is the new one that is the replacement
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 06-19-13, 06:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,576
Received 1,042 Votes on 966 Posts
The contactors are electrically identical.

Hold them both the same direction as the pictures and reconnect to the identical same places. One difference is the low voltage wires go one on each side instead of both on the same side.

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 6561
Size:  30.6 KB
 
  #6  
Old 06-20-13, 10:45 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. I am going to try that. I think the old one has an error in the line numbering.
 
  #7  
Old 06-21-13, 07:16 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replaced the old Honeywell R8242 with the mislabeled t3 and l3 to the t2 and l2. The wires had to be moved around but it was easier for me to think of the two lines and see what jumpers were then attached to those lines and reconnect it in that fashion.

Thanks PJMax for your help!
 
  #8  
Old 06-21-13, 10:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,576
Received 1,042 Votes on 966 Posts
You're welcome. Glad you got it working.

The point I was trying to make was ignore the lettering/numbering as long as the wires ended up in the same locations you'd be ok.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: