Residential York Oudoor Unit Works Intermittently

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-29-13, 08:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Residential York Oudoor Unit Works Intermittently

A couple of weeks ago I woke up in the middle of the night and noticed it was warmer than usual. Air was coming out of the vents, but it was room temperature. I checked the unit outside and nothing was running. The fan wasn't turning and their was no hum from the compressor. The fan blades spun freely when moved by hand so I don't think the fan motor seized. Since it was the middle of the night and I couldn't do anything at that time, I went back to sleep. When I woke up the A/C was working fine.

It worked great again until yesterday when it did it again. This time I went outside and flipped the outside breaker on and off. Nothing, no noise no click or anything. I turned it off at the thermostat, and when I woke up and turned it on - it worked again.

I would call a technician but I'm afraid that they won't be able to diagnose it unless its not working - and so far it's done it only 2 times that I know about and both were in the evening.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-30-13, 05:18 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Check for a plugged drain line and a float switch near the indoor unit that is cutting out the outdoor unit to keep from having a flood.
 
  #3  
Old 06-30-13, 07:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok I checked the drain line. It's a piece of PVC and does not appear to be plugged. I'm assuming that the float switch would be in the drain pan that the evaporator coil sits in? I looked around and couldn't find one
 
  #4  
Old 07-01-13, 04:26 AM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
a float switch could be in the drain line or trap and or a secondary pan. You may not have one at all.... It just sounds like that is the cause from your description.
 
  #5  
Old 07-08-13, 10:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will look again.

I was also wondering if it could be possible that I have a bad contactor. It would seem that something like that could fail occasionally if it was faulty, but other times work as it should.
 
  #6  
Old 07-08-13, 02:40 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 6,245
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A faulty contactor would typically only fail completely unless there is something (like a bug) between the contacts. It does not hurt to check for that. If the contacts are worn I would put a new one on anyway.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: