Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Heating, Cooling, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and T-Stat Controls > Air Conditioning and Cooling Systems
Reload this Page >

furnace motor recycles on and off while stat is off or completely disconnected

furnace motor recycles on and off while stat is off or completely disconnected

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-19-13, 02:11 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
furnace motor recycles on and off while stat is off or completely disconnected

my forced air gas furnace works fine while in heating or cooling mode. when the thermostat is in the off position, or completely disconnected, the motor sometimes goes on and off every few seconds. this might last 15 minutes to a few hours and stops. it will start up again in a few hours or a few days. it is a "bryant" 12 year old horizontally mounted attic furnace in CA.

any ideas?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-19-13, 02:50 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 317
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
From afar, sounds like a fan limit on the furnace side coming on due to heat in the attic. Being only 12 yrs old, I would think it was on the board though.
 
  #3  
Old 08-19-13, 03:09 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hi tin man,

it seems logical to point to the circuit board since this occurs even when i disconnect the thermostat. i imagine something has to be controlling the motor's action.

two questions:
1) is there a test for the board or do i have to roll the dice and buy a new one?
2) could this action be wearing out my motor?

cmo
 
  #4  
Old 08-19-13, 03:20 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 317
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Extra wear and waste of electricity yes. I'd have to see the burner area and if it had a fan switch for furnace only to know. It sounds like it's temp. control happening, which the board would have nothing to do with. Possibly a picture of the upper half (burner area to flue) would help give more answers before buying a new board.
 
  #5  
Old 08-19-13, 04:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,471
Received 1,027 Votes on 953 Posts
With a model number of that unit I could probably locate a wiring diagram for it.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: