Trying to install Honeywell RTH7600 over old Trane Thermostat


  #1  
Old 08-26-13, 06:34 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Trying to install Honeywell RTH7600 over old Trane Thermostat

Hello all,

Thanks in advance for any assistance provided... Im am trying to install my Honeywell RTH7600 Honeywell over an old TRANE mercury system... The problem is that the colors that are present in the old thermostat are not present in the new... I will try to post photos shortly
PLEASE HELP
Name:  postphoto.jpg
Views: 4929
Size:  29.2 KB
 

Last edited by Imsostuck; 08-26-13 at 06:55 PM. Reason: trying to insert photo
  #2  
Old 08-26-13, 07:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,935
Received 4,140 Upvotes on 3,718 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

It looks like the following thread should help you out. If not let us know.

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/thermostatic-controls/466198-replacing-trane-weathertron-thermostat-honeywell-7400d.html


 
  #3  
Old 08-26-13, 08:14 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the quick reply PJ... im looking it over now and will try it here shortly
 
  #4  
Old 08-26-13, 08:37 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
so that forum was really helpful.. but im having a small problem... ac seems to kick on but not really blowing cool are... just blowing air... also it almost seemed to blow cooler when i turned on the HEAT..??? any ideas
 
  #5  
Old 08-26-13, 08:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,935
Received 4,140 Upvotes on 3,718 Posts
This is not my area of expertise but I remember reading something about programming the thermostat when installed in the link I left you.

Have you programmed the thermostat.
 
  #6  
Old 08-26-13, 08:59 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
2 questions....

1. Did you program the thermostat?

2. What is your backup source? Gas or electric?
 
  #7  
Old 08-26-13, 09:25 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I never programed the thermostat as i believe i have a traditional unit and it says that programming would not be neccessary..

just an electric unit .. no gas anywhere in the home
 
  #8  
Old 08-26-13, 09:29 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
additionally there was no black wire being used... i believe that i may have seen one in the wall but i did not use it as it was not being used prior
 
  #9  
Old 08-26-13, 09:31 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
You have a heat pump and not a conventional system. The thermostat must be programmed as such with aux heat.
 
  #10  
Old 08-26-13, 09:32 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
and there is a grey looking wire that i am not using either .... marked as T on the shot that i posted earlier
 
  #11  
Old 08-26-13, 09:35 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the info hvactechfw... how can you tell that i have a heat pump??
 
  #12  
Old 08-26-13, 09:40 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
The thermostat and wiring associated with it. Also, most FL residents have heat pumps and not straight a/c
 
  #13  
Old 08-26-13, 09:52 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
OK .. I will try programming the unit as heat pump please view the shot below and let me know if this looks right to you

Name:  POST2.jpg
Views: 7424
Size:  32.4 KB
 
  #14  
Old 08-26-13, 09:55 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
looks good to me...............................other than the exposed wire... those really should be shortened, but I'm particular.
 
  #15  
Old 08-26-13, 10:03 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
will do ... i think the only other question id have is according to the manual there are two types of systems with heat pumps one with out backup or aux heat and one with... how would i tell which system i have
 
  #16  
Old 08-26-13, 10:10 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
I already told you with aux..... post #9.... the use of aux/E terminal designates you have aux heat.
 
  #17  
Old 08-26-13, 10:12 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 10
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
AWESOME!!!!! you guys are absolutely awesome... I am up and running ... cold air is blowing like a champ..... Thank you so very much
 
  #18  
Old 08-26-13, 10:13 PM
hvactechfw's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 4 Upvotes on 4 Posts
glad you got it!..............................
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: