wire /breaker amperage for a/c unit

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-20-13, 10:56 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: US
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wire /breaker amperage for a/c unit

Hi I have an American Standard a/c + heater combo. There is a 30 amp and a 60 amp breaker inside the unit. It has been wired with aluminum wiring with a 100 amp breaker outside in the electrical box. The wire I'm looking at replacing it with is Romex 2 gauge which is rated to 95 amps. If I change the main breaker to a 90 amp breaker would this be safe? As I can't really see the reason behind using 100 amp breaker if the internal breakers only add up to 90 amps. Also 100 amp wire seems a little difficult to get by the foot.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-21-13, 04:08 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,965
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
What is the amperage rating of the A/C unit? Read from the sticker on the unit. I am assuming the air handler is incorporated into the outside unit.
 
  #3  
Old 10-21-13, 07:19 AM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,795
Received 8 Votes on 8 Posts
10% Id get the 100amp easier to find and maybe cheaper.
 
  #4  
Old 10-21-13, 05:00 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: US
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not entirely sure. I can see Full Load amps which is 3.30. I believe that's for the actual motor though.
I've attached some pics. There is a whole bunch of numbers. The one I believe is right is bayhtr1415. It's running on 240 volts so that's where circuit 1 and circuit 2 have the 30 amp and 60 amp breakers in them.
 
Attached Images    
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: