Opening new zones on pre-installed air con?


  #1  
Old 12-01-13, 03:05 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Opening new zones on pre-installed air con?

Hello all.

I have a Daikin BRC24Z8 air conditioning controller which supports up to 8 zones, but when I had it installed I only needed 7. I now want to use zone 8 in a new room.
What I need to know is how to program the controller to let me access zone 8.
Can anybody help me out?
 
  #2  
Old 12-01-13, 08:09 AM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,491
Upvotes: 0
Received 8 Upvotes on 8 Posts
You first need to check if you have capacity for the 8th zone.
 
  #3  
Old 12-01-13, 08:13 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,521
Received 94 Upvotes on 87 Posts
Are you saying that you have an installed motorized zone damper and sensor for zone 8 and it is wired to the zone control but you do not see it on the stat, Or you have added a room and lack these components and want them installed.

Either way you probably need to contact your contractor. My company installs Diakin equipment but I haven't worked on many. We have a couple of guys that we send every time one needs service or installation.

All that I can bring up is a thermostat operational manual with that number.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: