Installing new thermostat, help!

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-09-14, 07:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installing new thermostat, help!

Hello all,
We are trying to install a new Honeywell Wi-Fi thermostat. This is because we are having an issue where when we run the air conditioning the furnace also fires. We are under the impression that our current Thermostat may have gone bad. The new thermostat requires a C wire. When I remove the old thermostat I found that our current thermostat was not using A C wire. The plan was to substitute the G wire for the C wire. When I checked the block on the furnace, I became confused because it seems to have A C wire. So it this point I feel that the wires on the furnace and the wires on the thermostat/thermostat area Don't match.

Please let you me know what you think I should do to install this thermostat. I have included two photos, one of the thermostat wiring. And one of the block on the furnace.
Any help is greatly appreciated. Thank you.







 

Last edited by lawrosa; 01-09-14 at 07:59 PM. Reason: fixed pics and approved post...
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-09-14, 07:41 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,372
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
You have a red and white wire from your condenser ourside connected to Y and C at your furnace.
 
  #3  
Old 01-09-14, 07:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your response, what does this mean for my installation?

I was going to use the G wire in place of the C wire on the thermostat. And then I was going to move the G wire on the block to C wire connection on the block, and use a jumper from the Y to the G, can I still do this?

Thanks in advance
 
  #4  
Old 01-09-14, 08:00 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 17,799
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
Trick I tried to fix your pics... I failed... Can you repost them so they are click able like you had?
 
  #5  
Old 01-09-14, 08:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,668
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
The important one is this one at the unit.

Name:  zz.jpg
Views: 239
Size:  40.5 KB

I'm trying to figure out what that white jumper is on there for ?
That would fire the heat up every time the fan was on in cool mode.
 
  #6  
Old 01-09-14, 08:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here you go.





 
  #7  
Old 01-09-14, 08:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,668
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
When I checked the block on the furnace, I became confused because it seems to have a C wire.
Houston was explaining that wire you currently see on C goes to the outside condensor.
You can do what you asked about and get rid of that white jumper on the W terminal.
 
  #8  
Old 01-09-14, 08:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Would that white jumper cause the furnace to fire when A/C is on???
 
  #9  
Old 01-09-14, 08:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,668
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
It certainly would.

W is the heat terminal.
 
  #10  
Old 01-09-14, 08:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Some schmuck repair man put that white jumper on when the furnace was short cycling. It fixed that issue, but we noticed that the furnace was on when the A/C was on. This explains it.

You guys franking rock. I'm going to ask for my $90 back!!!
 
  #11  
Old 01-09-14, 08:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,668
Received 340 Votes on 318 Posts
Short cycling is a fan thermostat/limit issue.

Name:  zz.jpg
Views: 228
Size:  29.4 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-09-14 at 08:44 PM.
  #12  
Old 01-09-14, 08:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So to be clear, I can put the G wire in the C spot on the thermostat, then move the G to the C on the block(with the condenser wire ), then run a jumper from Y to C (with the condenser wire on Y too)?
 
  #13  
Old 01-09-14, 08:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Dude you're a rock star. Thanks so much!

Any tips on the shirt cycling???
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: