replaced with honeywell RTH7500D and now blowing hot air?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-05-14, 04:58 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
replaced with honeywell RTH7500D and now blowing hot air?

I replaced the non-programable themostat with a programable, have done this a few times before, including when i lived in another unit in this building and no issues.

red to red
green to green
yellow to yellow

the white wire on the old themostat was hooked to O so I put it there...

now when the compressor kicks on, I get warm and and an electric heat smell...

tried hooking the white wire to aux instead and got the same thing.

on the old themostat it did look like the yellow wire was screwed into Y but was also screwed into "W" not sure if that was by accident or not, so even tried a jumper so the yellow wire was touching Y and Aux and still no luck..

any ideas before I pull out the credit card and call a pro?

Thank you in advance!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-05-14, 06:46 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
update

finally gave in and put the old thermostat back and a/c is blowing cold...

so i know it's not the system... either it's the thermostat itself or something I had wired wrong..

old thermostat

Red goes to the RH with a bridge to RC
White goes to O
Yellow goes to Y and W
Green to G

one thing I did notice that I didn't see before wrapped around the wires is a blue wire that was never connected to anything...

could that have been the issue? that on the old thermostat it wasn't needed but on the new one it is?
 
  #3  
Old 02-05-14, 08:43 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
You correctly wired the thermostat the first time but failed to configure thermostat option 170 to 2 to match your system. (Heat pump without Aux heat)
 
  #4  
Old 02-05-14, 09:27 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
all that because i didn't flip over and see step 12a... ugh!!!

Any ideas what the blue wire they don't have connected might be and if I should connect it to the new thermostat?
 
  #5  
Old 02-05-14, 09:48 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I would connect the blue wire to "C" (common) at the air handler and at the stat and lose the batteries.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: