Blower motor wireing questions

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-06-14, 09:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Blower motor wireing questions

Almost done with the hell of replacing the blower motor and fan cage for my central air unit (had to cut the thing out of the housing). All I am left with now is the wiring. Want to make sure I am doing this correct. So here is what I have


The Old Motor (it is more the 20 years old)

White and Red wire from power to motor
Dark grey from power to capacitor
Black and orange from capacitor to motor

So the capacitor has 3 wires total, and there are 3 wires from the power.



The new motor (based on the wiring diagram on the side):

Brown: Capacitor
Brown with White Stripe: Capacitor
Yellow: Common
Red: Low Speed
Blue: Medium Speed
Black: High Speed


So, here is what I am thinking. I need to connect the two brown wire to the capacitor, connect the yellow wire to where the old white wire was, connect the red to the red (or whatever speed I want). Am I correct? And what do I do with the third wire that went from power to the capacitor? Put that in or just leave it out? Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-06-14, 05:19 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,372
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
A 3 wire motor should only have 2 power wires. The third wire connects the cap to the motor.

Can you post the furnace diagram?

I realize that you have a multispeed blower motor but the top 2 diagrams are more like what I would expect...


 
  #3  
Old 02-06-14, 07:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Working on getting a pic of the wiring diagram, but it is just like the 3 wire motor diagram you have, except there is one more wire from the contactor to the motor. Is this another speed then, ie a wire going from the contactor to the capacitor, a wire going from the contactor to the low speed, and a wire going from the contactor to the high speed?
 
  #4  
Old 02-06-14, 07:52 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,372
Received 10 Votes on 8 Posts
Most gas furnaces run a lower speed for heating than they do for cooling.



Do you have a make and model number of this furnace?
 
  #5  
Old 02-06-14, 08:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Success!!!

That is what it was and it works!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: