X13 ECM to PSC Blower Motor Conversion

Reply

  #81  
Old 04-26-14, 12:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
I checked again. 240 volts going to orange wire on transformer from air handler yellow wires. Doesn't that mean that the problem is in the transformer? The electric is getting there, but not past the orange wire.
 
Sponsored Links
  #82  
Old 04-26-14, 12:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
Tested blue wire coming from transformer and it read 94 volts.
 
  #83  
Old 04-26-14, 12:47 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
Check it at the 2 high voltage connections at your transformer.
 
  #84  
Old 04-26-14, 12:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
Which are the 2 high voltage connections at the transformer? I tested the blue and the 2 unused wires, red and white and the all read 94 volts. What would be the cause of no power going to the thermostat?
 
  #85  
Old 04-26-14, 01:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
Looks like I am at the end of the line....

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cwqhdRs4jyA
 
  #86  
Old 04-26-14, 01:40 PM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,462
Likes Received: 8
It appears from the label on the transformer, that the 240V connections are the Orange & Red wires. You should measure ~240VAC between the Orange & Red wires on the transformer. This is the input to the transformer. If you don't have the correct voltage (240V in this case) going into the transformer, you won't have the correct voltage coming out.
 
  #87  
Old 04-26-14, 01:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
Hi Bob....The way I have it wired I am not using the red or the white wires. Should I be using the red wire? This is the diagram Houston gave me to use: Carrier FC4 PSC XFMR Photo by Houston204 | Photobucket
 
  #88  
Old 04-26-14, 02:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
The yellow wire coming from the handler has 240 volts. When I connected it to the orange and red on the transformer the thermostat still does not work.
 
  #89  
Old 04-26-14, 02:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
The black wire coming out of the transformer reads 120.
 
  #90  
Old 04-26-14, 02:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,954
Likes Received: 154
How many wires does the transformer have on it and are they labeled.

In the airhandler..... yellow is one half of the 240v and black is the other side.
 
  #91  
Old 04-26-14, 02:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
It has 5 wires and they are all labeled.
 
  #92  
Old 04-26-14, 02:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,954
Likes Received: 154
You need to make sure the wires on the transformer that are labeled for 240v input connect to the 240vac source.

Name:  Capture.jpg
Views: 36875
Size:  51.0 KB
 
  #93  
Old 04-26-14, 02:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
I am wondering if it can be a problem with the control board? If all the connections are okay and the relay and transformer are working properly. I even disconnected every connection, cut the wires, stripped them and put new wire caps. The only other thing is maybe it is the wrong relay or transformer, or I happened to get lucky and get a faulty relay or transformer.
 
  #94  
Old 04-26-14, 02:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
They are wired just like the diagram.
 
  #95  
Old 04-26-14, 02:46 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
I'm back. Went out to eat and run some errands.

Do not use orange and red. It clearly states on the transformer that common is black. Use orange and black for the high voltage connections.

Did you measure 240 volts at the 2 wire nut connections that PJ has identified?

We need to prove 240 volts to the transformer and then prove 24 volts on the secondary side before the board and relay can do their job. If a short was present on the secondary side that was able to drop voltage this could be isolated by temporarily unwiring the secondary side of the transformer then resupply voltage and measure the blue and yellow leads for 24 volts.
 

Last edited by Houston204; 04-26-14 at 03:07 PM.
  #96  
Old 04-26-14, 02:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
Just checked, and the 2 wire nut connections that PJ identified are reading 120 volts. The 2 together read 240 volts.
 
  #97  
Old 04-26-14, 02:54 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
Between each other, or between each leg to ground (which is not the correct method)

Put one meter lead on high voltage yellow and the other meter lead on high voltage black and the 2 options should be 240 volts or 0 volts.
 
  #98  
Old 04-26-14, 02:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
Sorry, the 2 together was 240 volts.
 
  #99  
Old 04-26-14, 02:59 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
Are your orange and black wires from the transformer directly connected to the spots that you are measuring or are there multiple connections between your measured location and the transformer?
 
  #100  
Old 04-26-14, 03:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
Directly connected. How do I measure the secondary side?
 
  #101  
Old 04-26-14, 03:04 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
Measure for 24 volts between the transformer yellow and blue wires.
 
  #102  
Old 04-26-14, 03:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
26.8 volts between yellow and blue.
 
  #103  
Old 04-26-14, 03:08 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
Measure for 24 volts between R and C at the control board.
R will have a red wire and C will have a brown wire connected.

That board has a fuse on it.
 
  #104  
Old 04-26-14, 03:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
26.6 volts at R and C control board.

Yes, and fuse is good.
 
  #105  
Old 04-26-14, 03:13 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
How many wires are connected to the brown (C) wire in the small j-box that houses the field installed wire connections?

The j-box has holes in it and is located 2 inches above your control board.

Should be 2 connected to the (third) wire from your air handler.
 
  #106  
Old 04-26-14, 03:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
2 blue thermostat wires are connected to it.
 
  #107  
Old 04-26-14, 03:16 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
Measure for 24 volts between R and C at the stat.
 
  #108  
Old 04-26-14, 03:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
Yes, 25 between R and C at the wire connections.
 
  #109  
Old 04-26-14, 03:21 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
Does your thermostat have a display?
 
  #110  
Old 04-26-14, 03:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
No display. Still blank.
 
  #111  
Old 04-26-14, 03:27 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
Your thermostat may have been damaged when high voltage was connected to the low voltage terminals.

Does your thermostat have batteries in it?
 
  #112  
Old 04-26-14, 03:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
No, should I install batteries? I put batteries in it and it lighted up. It was blinking COOL, but nothing was on. I turned the FAN to ON, and the blower motor was not running.
 
  #113  
Old 04-26-14, 03:29 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
It may still run off of batteries.
I would still consider replacement, but it would be great to see it run.
 
  #114  
Old 04-26-14, 03:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
I will go to Home Depot for a replacement. I put batteries in it and it lighted up. It was blinking COOL, but nothing was on. I turned the FAN to ON, and the blower motor was not running. So everything is operating as it should up until the thermostat? Is this one okay? Shop Honeywell Rectangle Electronic Non-Programmable Thermostat at Lowes.com
 
  #115  
Old 04-26-14, 03:38 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
I'd say that you need a stat but I would like to jumper R to G and prove that this is all we need.

That is a decent non-programmable Honeywell stat.
A programmable model would allow programmed setback temperatures.

I only recommend Honeywell.
That is a good minimum price range for a thermostat. I don't trust $30 thermostats.
 
  #116  
Old 04-26-14, 03:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
Okay, Do I use a wire to connect the 2 behind the thermostat? I used a wire and touched it to R and G at the same time, but nothing came on.
 
  #117  
Old 04-26-14, 03:45 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
Yes you can use a piece of wire.

I usually just remove power then unwire and connect the Y. G and R wires together with a wire nut.

Y = compressor
G = fan
R = 24 volt power
C = low voltage common
W = heat.

It may not be an instant response.
Measure the coil on your newly installed relay for 24 volts.
 
  #118  
Old 04-26-14, 03:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
I jumped R and G and nothing came on. I just wired R, G and Y with a wire nut and still nothing.

Is the coil on the relay underneath the yellow plastic tape?
 
  #119  
Old 04-26-14, 03:54 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,350
Likes Received: 6
This is my concern.
We have a contactor outside with a 24 volt coil and the circuit board that may have also taken a hit of high voltage where it should not be.

http://i151.photobucket.com/albums/s...ctricPanel.jpg
http://i151.photobucket.com/albums/s.../Contactor.jpg

Are you getting 24 volts to the newly installed relay coil terminals?
 
  #120  
Old 04-26-14, 03:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 125
So should they be replaced?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes