Air Conditioner no running right

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-28-14, 07:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Air Conditioner no running right

I have a Goodman outside AC unit; a few days ago I notice the house was warm and not reaching the desire temperature after curiously looking at the functions of the air handler and the outside unit, I notice that the air handler was never turning off due to the house never reaching the temp on the thermostat but the outside unit was turning off and on every 10 to 15 minutes also notice that while the unit outside was On the air on the vents were coming out cold.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-28-14, 07:26 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,107
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is the fan outside running or just the compressor? Are the coils outside clean?

No Pro, but I'd suspect a temp or pressure issue in the system that is cutting off the compressor.
If the fan is running and the coils are clean...prob something with pressure, which you won't really be able to check.
 
  #3  
Old 05-28-14, 07:26 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,721
Received 345 Votes on 323 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

When the outside unit came on.... was the fan on top running ?
Was it moving a lot of air ? Is it making any unusual sounds ?
 
  #4  
Old 05-28-14, 08:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
sounds fine when it comes on and the fan does run. When it shuts off the compressor and fan both stop running but the inside blower stays on as the temp has not been reached
 
  #5  
Old 05-28-14, 08:53 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,721
Received 345 Votes on 323 Posts
It's possible it could be a pressure switch activating in the compressor unit. The low pressure would activate if you were low on refrigerant. The high pressure would activate if you had a possible airflow problem inside.

Be sure to check the filter(s).
 
  #6  
Old 05-28-14, 08:56 AM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,941
Received 30 Votes on 25 Posts
Could you post the model of your outdoor unit?

It may have pressure switches to prevent operation when there refrigerant pressure is too high or too low. (you'll need to call someone to throw gauges on the unit)

There could also be a low voltage wiring issue.
 
  #7  
Old 05-28-14, 09:00 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The filter is brand new and the air comes out of the vents just fine the model is a Goodman GSX130301
2.5 Ton, 13 SEER Condenser, R-410A Refrigerant
 
  #8  
Old 05-28-14, 10:12 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your unit could have a high pressure cutout. Try cleaning the outside coil.
 
  #9  
Old 05-28-14, 10:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The outside coils are completely clean
 
  #10  
Old 05-28-14, 11:03 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,460
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you know how to use a multimeter, you can open the condenser panel and check the 24V at the contactor terminal and also at the entry point of the condenser to find out if and where the 24V was stopped.
 
  #11  
Old 05-28-14, 04:21 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,460
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
One more thing, be careful on those contactor terminals, HIGH Voltage ...
 
  #12  
Old 06-05-14, 08:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
had a tech come over and check my system out he said everything was fine that when the outside unit was turning off it was going in its energy mode and that the problem was that when it cutoff it was pulling the hot air from my upstairs and displacing it throughout the house he suggested a thermostat that didnt shut off the outside unit and possibly closing the return thats on the second floor. Any thoughts????
 
  #13  
Old 06-05-14, 09:13 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,721
Received 345 Votes on 323 Posts
the outside unit was turning off it was going in its energy mode
That is not someting your system has according to the service manual. Do you have an electric utility installed energy saver system ? That would be a unit where you would save money and allow the power company to shut off your compressor in case of high useage days.

Your outside unit doesn't have a low pressure switch.... just a high pressure one.

I'll wait for your reply but it doesn't sound like the service tech what was happening.
 
  #14  
Old 06-05-14, 01:38 PM
HVAC RETIRED's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wisconsin USA
Posts: 715
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Get a relative humidity gauge for indoor humidity readings.

Check the temp from the nearest supply register compare it to the room air-temperature.

Check the air temp off the outdoor condenser compare to outdoor temp.

This will provide us with a lot of clues.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: