York AC unit no longer working

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-28-14, 01:41 PM
Zenoxio's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
York AC unit no longer working

I have a York AC unit that worked last year, and is no longer working this year. I had a professional service tech over and we think the circuit board is bad. So I bought a replacement and got it installed, didn't help at all. Circuit board model is 031-00251C BWCES, I don't know the model of the York as it's completely worn away. I plan on replacing this next year, but not this year.

Pictures of the unit: imgur: the simple image sharer

Pictures of the old circuit board: circuit board - Imgur

Pictures of new circuit board: York new circuit board - Imgur

The furnace and thermostat are new, and are working (at least in terms of indoor fan, furnace, heat).

I have the service tech schedule again, but because of July 4th they can't make it out here for a while.

Any thoughts on what could be wrong? When I push down on the red down in the 3rd picture on new circuit board, the AC turns on (fan, etc). I think it's getting enough power. I have a multimeter and I've done some testing, but I don't know enough to find out what I should be testing.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-28-14, 02:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,600
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Even that new board is almost 30 years old.
Do you have a voltmeter ?

That "thing" you were pushing in is the contactor. You need to check the two small lines on the sides for 24vac.

In the pic below those colored wires are from the thermostat.
Check for 24vac from R to X
Check from B to X

As far as I can tell...... that jumper from R to O doesn't look correct.

Name:  M9MN0XT.jpg
Views: 577
Size:  25.3 KB

See my red arrow.... that is a pressure switch. With the power to the A/C turned off that parts needs to be checked for continuity. It should show a dead short.
 
  #3  
Old 06-28-14, 02:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,459
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
................................................................
 
  #4  
Old 06-28-14, 02:17 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,600
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
C'mon C.... jump in here...... the water is warm and I'm not a York man.
 
  #5  
Old 06-28-14, 02:35 PM
Zenoxio's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not sure on the volt meter, I have a "LCD Digital Ohm VOLT Meter AC DC Voltmeter Multimeter" but Google tells me there's a difference between Volt Meter and Multimeter. Maybe I just need to make the right setting?

I have this: Robot Check

What setting should it be on? The two small lines I tested, and got no readings (maybe I'm testing this wrong). I'll have a video up of what I'm trying.

[EDIT] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lOv8...ature=youtu.be
 
  #6  
Old 06-28-14, 02:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,600
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
I've marked the meter for you.

Name:  41P5O-I09vL.jpg
Views: 276
Size:  29.8 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-01-14 at 04:49 PM. Reason: corrected picture
  #7  
Old 06-28-14, 03:03 PM
Zenoxio's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. I'm getting a steady 00.1 on those side lines (not sure what to expect). This was with 200 setting on the right.

For the color wires, those haven't been touched and worked last year. If it helps, my thermostat wiring is:

Y1 - cool
G - fan (probably the inside fan)
W1 - heat
Rh - power

[EDIT] Did you change the picture? Haha I may have done the wrong setting

[EDIT 2] Okay, with 200 setting on that left, I get no readings (0).
 
  #8  
Old 06-28-14, 04:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,459
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
From the video, I can see you get 0 V on the 2 (side) contactor wires. you should get 24V there, and that 24V generates the magn force to pull the button down. Try to trace that small wire back and see if you can find where that 24V is cut off. Also check to see if you have 24V between R and Y while the T-stat call for COOL ? and while T-stat is NOT call for COOL.
 

Last edited by clocert; 06-28-14 at 04:55 PM.
  #9  
Old 06-29-14, 11:03 AM
Zenoxio's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay between R and Y, there is 0 when COOL isn't called for. When I call for COOL, it hits 00.2 when I have the multimeter at 200. Not sure if that's about right, but it does seem like power is flowing at the right time.

Tracing those wires, left is labeled 56 and right is 57 (another one next to that is 57A). Haven't tracked them down yet, but still trying. I think they go to around the color wires.
 
  #10  
Old 06-29-14, 01:09 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,459
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Looks like you lost the 24V on R. You should get 24V between R and Y, and also R and G where Cool is not called. You can check these voltage on T-stat too, they should be the same. If you don't get 24V anywhere, then check the transformer output (that is where the 24V come from) and aslo check to see if you have a fuse (low voltage fuse, may be 3 amp), around the control board, and make sure the fuse is not burned.
 
  #11  
Old 07-01-14, 02:09 PM
Zenoxio's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I tested R and Y on my thermostat directly, I get the same results (00.1 or 00.2). I'm fairly certain this is good, which seems to mean the York is receiving enough power as well.

Maybe I'm just using the multimeter wrong? [EDIT] Yes I was
 

Last edited by Zenoxio; 07-01-14 at 04:22 PM.
  #12  
Old 07-01-14, 03:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Put your meter on R and B, you should have 24V. With the stat calling for cooling, check from B to Y.
 
  #13  
Old 07-01-14, 03:55 PM
Zenoxio's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just to double check so I'm not messing something up, what setting should I be setting the meter to?
 
  #14  
Old 07-01-14, 04:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,600
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
You want the meter set to 200 volts AC. Try placing the probes in a wall socket. You should measure 120vac.
 
  #15  
Old 07-01-14, 04:19 PM
Zenoxio's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oops okay, I had it to the wrong 200 (I was on left side, need to be on right side). I got it now. Yes, my thermostat is giving out 24V.

Also tested R to Y on the AC and that came out 24V too. That's good. But then I tested R to X and got 0, as well as B to X and got 0.
 
  #16  
Old 07-01-14, 04:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,600
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
[ATTACH=CONFIG]34017[/ATTACH]

I'm thinking that in your system the B is common.
The R + O is required for the cooling valve.
The Y is the compressor.

It looks like maybe the outside unit was setup to not operate in the winter as a heatpump. Could that be true ?


Sorry about the meter markings. Almost impossible to see the AC and DC symbols.
The picture is correct now.
 
Attached Images  
  #17  
Old 07-01-14, 05:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
R to Y won't tell you anything. B to Y with 24v means the stat is calling for cooling.
 
  #18  
Old 07-02-14, 05:08 PM
Zenoxio's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ah okay thanks. Okay B to Y has 24V, so that's good.

And yes, I doubt this would be a heatpump. The furnace is in the basement, so I assume no heat stuff is on the York.
 
  #19  
Old 07-02-14, 05:33 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,104
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think the contactor is bad. I would replace that and see what happens.
 
  #20  
Old 07-03-14, 12:54 PM
Zenoxio's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think there's no voltage going to the contactor (those two wires), so I'm not sure yet.

I found the model of my compressor: AB233FT-034

Would anyone be able to tell the York model from that?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: