AC Cooling Intermittently


  #1  
Old 07-06-14, 10:25 PM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
AC Cooling Intermittently

My AC has established a pattern of only blowing cold air from about 3pm til 7. In the last 3 or 4 days, I can't get any cold air during the evening. My AC guy is convinced my problem is the thermostat bc my unit appears to be in good shape. Though, when I switched my downstairs t-stat (problem) with my upstairs t-stat (no problem), I had no change.

What could cause a problem like this? What should I check?

Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 07-06-14, 10:36 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,440
Received 4,051 Upvotes on 3,634 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You have two distinct pieces of equipment. You have the outside compressor unit and the inside air handler or furnace. You need to determine if either or neither is working.
 
  #3  
Old 07-06-14, 10:41 PM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
When I'm not getting cold air, neither unit is doing anything. But a few hours later everything works fine.
 
  #4  
Old 07-06-14, 11:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,440
Received 4,051 Upvotes on 3,634 Posts
One thing you can check for is a plugged drain line from the furnace/air handler. If you have a condensate pump it could be malfunctioning. They are usually setup to shut the A/C down if there is an overflow condition.

I doubt it's a thermostat problem. You may need the assistance of a voltmeter to check and find out where the control voltages are getting lost.
 
  #5  
Old 07-07-14, 04:23 AM
HVAC RETIRED's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wisconsin USA
Posts: 664
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
When U switched the t-stats - no problem.

The problem T-stat didn't accidently get programmed to raise the temp, or something, during that program cycle?

Check all of the programmable cycle periods.

You could remove the batteries then replace them in a few minutes & entirely reprogram the T-stat so U know it is correct.
 
  #6  
Old 07-07-14, 06:06 AM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The thermostat is not programmable. But I will try resetting with battery removal.
 
  #7  
Old 07-07-14, 08:51 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: las vegas, nv
Posts: 167
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I agree with PJmax. Something may be shutting it down and a plugged drain makes sense, if there is a safety hooked up to either a condensate pump, or an overflow switch.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: