New HVAC 2 stage not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-10-14, 03:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 18
New HVAC 2 stage not working

Just spent 5k to get a new goodman GMVC8060BN furnace with CAPF 3642c6 coil and a two stage DSXC160361 outdoor unit. Status code reads _9 and P1 indicating 900 cfm and that "low stage heat pump heat" is on. This occurs when i am running the ac. According to the manual it should read C1 for low stage cool or C2 for high stage cool. Its a 3 ton system. I have checked it about 50 times and it never goes to p2 or c2 for that matter. The ac works even though it says its in p1.
First problem. Why does it say that low stage heat pump heat is on?

Second. Why doesn't the second stage ever come on? Even if the ac is set for 20 degrees lower than current temp it doesn't go to the second stage even after 40 minutes? it just reads p1.

I have had the contracter out 2 times, the first time he said that i needed more returns, I now have 1600cfm of returns, the second time he said he needed to adjust some switches to make it work and that would fix it. Still not working and im pissed!
What should i do, am i missing something?
Any advice would be helpful.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-10-14, 04:18 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,327
Likes Received: 1
What thermostat do you have controlling this new system?
 
  #3  
Old 07-10-14, 07:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 18
its a new honeywell that the contractor said would work perfect with the new equipment
 
  #4  
Old 07-10-14, 08:14 PM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,838
Likes Received: 7
Is Y2 connected at the furnace and t-stat?

What's the t-stat model number?

The stat has to be configured for two stage operation.

------------------
Edit: Your fan speed is set too high for 3 tons. The system may have trouble dehumidifying.

On your furnace 900 cfm low = 1400 cfm high.

You need 400 cfm per ton.

It should be set to deliver 1200 cfm hi / 800 cfm low +/-. On a furnace with a variable speed blower there's no excuse to not to get the airflow right -> a matter of flipping some dip switches.
 
  #5  
Old 07-10-14, 08:16 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,327
Likes Received: 1
Okay, so you have a non communicating analog control.

The next step would be to post pictures of your wire connections at the stat, the furnace and the outdoor unit and post the model number of the stat.

Some posters give pictures that clearly show the connections and some post pictures of a spaghetti ball of wires and one or 2 wire connections.

Photo and image hosting, free photo galleries, photo editing


Goodman DSXC160361
3 Ton, 16 SEER, Two-Stage Condenser, ComfortNET Communications System Compatible, R-410A Refrigerant
 
  #6  
Old 07-10-14, 08:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 18
I have a Honeywell RTH6450D 5-1-1 Programmable Thermostat installation guide is here https://customer.honeywell.com/resou.../69-2416ES.pdf

I have a wire connected to R Y W and G, according to the manual to get 2 stage cooling to work i need to have a wire for Y and Y2, also I have a wire for W but not for W2.
 

Last edited by gaironhead54; 07-10-14 at 09:24 PM. Reason: correction
  #7  
Old 07-10-14, 10:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,627
Likes Received: 112
I'm guessing that you only have a four conductor thermostat cable in place and it would be difficult to run another line which is why your installer didn't.
 
  #8  
Old 07-10-14, 11:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 18
Thanks PJmax, it is a 4 wire cable, but the tstat is directly below the furnace (which is in the attic). I would have only taken maybe 10' of cable. The contractor had to run a new cable for the outdoor ac unit which was like 40'.

Is this likely the problem with my system, that it is not wired properly to the tstat, and that it requires a Y2 and W2 to work properly? Does this also mean my heat wont run in the second stage?
Thanks
 
  #9  
Old 07-10-14, 11:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,627
Likes Received: 112
I'm not the forum pro here, that's Houston, but I believe you'll need those two extra wires for the added stages.
 
  #10  
Old 07-11-14, 08:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 18
  #11  
Old 07-12-14, 01:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 623
Y2 must be wired for second stage cooling to work. I find it very disgusting that he sold you a 2 stage system but cant even wire it correctly. Amatuer.
 
  #12  
Old 07-12-14, 03:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 18
Thanks Ender2272, I am going to call the contractor on Monday and "work out" our differences. Anyone else agree with Ender I would really like a consensuses out this before I discuss it with the contractor.
 
  #13  
Old 07-12-14, 06:54 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,327
Likes Received: 1
Yes, I agree with Ender. Y2 is your stage 2 control wire and must be connected.
 
  #14  
Old 07-13-14, 06:55 AM
user 10's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NA
Posts: 1,838
Likes Received: 7
W2 needs to be connected to use that furnace to it's potential.

It probably wasn't wired correctly at the a/c either.
 
  #15  
Old 03-05-15, 07:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
gaironhead54 -

How did you correct this issue? I had this same problem.

Thanks
 
  #16  
Old 03-05-15, 09:38 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,627
Likes Received: 112
Welcome to the forums.

The original poster was short two wires in his thermostat cable. It was stated to run a larger cable to get the two stage operations to work.

Do you have the proper cable needed to support two stage operation ?
Do you have the SAME exact model number as the OP ?
 
  #17  
Old 03-05-15, 10:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Yes, I do have enough wires. I will try hooking up Y2 and W2 and see if it still reads P1 when AC is on.....

My biggest concern was why it would be reading a P1 code when we have it hooked up to the cooling side Y1, as it should read C1.

Thanks.
 
  #18  
Old 03-05-15, 06:10 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,327
Likes Received: 1
http://www.alpinehomeair.com/related...%2012.2013.pdf

Name:  Goodman GMVC8.jpg
Views: 5463
Size:  50.9 KB

Do you have a jumper between O and Y1?
If wired for single stage cooling, do you have a Y2 jumper in place?

We want 400 cfm per ton in cool mode.
 
  #19  
Old 04-07-15, 07:54 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2
I have a similar issue

I have a Goodman 16 seer GSX160601 5 Ton, GMVC951155DX furnace, with a Lyric stat. I used 6 wires; R, G, W1, W2, Y, and C. I also jumped Y1 and Y2 at the furnace because it's a single stage condenser. On cooling startup, indoor temp at 78, stat set at 67 for testing, I observed the board status codes and it reads as follows: F flashed, 9 flashed, which appears normal. Then eventually it flashes 18, and P2. Vents are blowing cold, but why is it showing P2? Shouldn't it be C2? Thanks a lot. This looks like a great forum.
 
  #20  
Old 06-04-15, 11:44 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
P2 vs C2

I had the same problem. The manual doesn't spell it out clearly enough but you will notice a jumper specified between 0 and Y1. The manual states it is required to use ramping profiles, nothing more. The guy who charged my AC for me had it figured out, said the furnace board needs to see voltage on 0 otherwise it assumes its a heat pump. 0 is for a reversing valve that would be used with a heat pump I was told. I double checked with the retailer that sold me the equipment and they confirmed. If you aren't using the ramping profiles there is no effect other than the incorrect reading on the board P2 vs c2.

Also to note if running a single stage A/C you need to jump Y1 and Y2 together to get the full single stage capacity airflow otherwise it will run on low stage for the jumper setting you have set and never second stage or high.
 
  #21  
Old 06-04-15, 12:11 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Awesome

Great info. Will try today, Thanks
 
  #22  
Old 04-15-16, 06:43 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
I have the Goodmans GMVC96 and I have the same problem.

I have single stage AC and 2 stage heat, heating is fine.
But in AC the display shows P1 and it seems to not follow the ramping profile. It's at a lower speed constant maybe a little faster than fan only mode. I want it to ramp

I only have wires attached to Y1

So from what you say I need to put a jumper wire from Y1 to Y2 and Y1 to O

Is that correct, then it will show C2 and following ramping profile?

I guess I could simpley jump cable from Y1 to Y2 to O
 
  #23  
Old 04-15-16, 07:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 50,627
Likes Received: 112
If you only have a single stage A/C condensor then you won't have a Y2 terminal.
 
  #24  
Old 04-15-16, 07:23 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
The manual says for a single stage you may need to jump Y1 & Y2

So what your saying is I don't need to jump Y1 & Y2

But I for sure must need to jump Y1 & O because I want the ramping and this I believe will stop it showing P1
 
  #25  
Old 01-01-17, 03:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
I have had this same curiosity. Thank you guys for giving me the answer! I wanted my ramp!!!!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes