Wiring help, blower stopped working


  #1  
Old 08-02-14, 10:10 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Wiring help, blower stopped working

Hello. I wanted to change my thermostat for a standard programmable to a wifi enabled one. My ac had been acting up, not running in auto unless I started it in the on position and flipped it to auto a few mins in. When I went to change the tstat my blower stopped working and I could not get the display to show on the new tstat..Honeywell. So I reconnected my old tstat and the blower would not start so I took the cover off the handler and found two white wires not connected. I need some help with my connections and where they go
 
  #2  
Old 08-02-14, 10:18 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Name:  image.jpg
Views: 1008
Size:  34.7 KB


Wiring in the air handler, 2 white wires were not connected
 
  #3  
Old 08-02-14, 10:24 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Name:  image.jpg
Views: 18186
Size:  32.3 KB


This is the wiring from the original thermostat
 
  #4  
Old 08-02-14, 10:42 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,640
Received 71 Likes on 65 Posts
http://www.trane.com/Commercial/Uplo...11/2_4tec3.pdf

The stat white and the outdoor unit white connect to the 3 white wires on your unit to control heat strips but that is not the reason that you have no fan. Replace the 5 amp automotive style fuse.
Name:  Trane 2TECF.jpg
Views: 1751
Size:  51.5 KB
 
  #5  
Old 08-03-14, 02:47 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thank you for the response. I can't find the circuit board in my unit, I am at a friends house for the evening but I will try to find it again tomorrow.
 
  #6  
Old 08-03-14, 02:54 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Also, is there any way to tell by the picture if all the other wires are connected properly. Thanks again.
 
  #7  
Old 08-03-14, 05:19 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,754
Received 56 Likes on 48 Posts
For us to tell if the thermostat is wired correctly, we would need to see pictures of both ends of the thermostat wiring: where it connects to the thermostat, and where it connects to the furnace/air handler. You have shown us the thermostat end, but not the furnace side. On the thermostat end, it appears that there is a brown wire going to the G terminal on the stat. Normally, that would use a green wire (which appears unused in your picture). If the brown wire connects to the G terminal at the furnace, then it's probably okay. However, I question why the original installer didn't use the corresponding wire colors when they were clearly available.
 
  #8  
Old 08-03-14, 06:55 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I was wondering the same thing. There are pictures of both ends below.
 
  #9  
Old 08-03-14, 08:08 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,754
Received 56 Likes on 48 Posts
I can't tell anything about how the air handler end of the thermostat wiring is connected from your picture. It's too dark and not zoomed in enough to see where the wires are connected. Can you either post a more detailed picture or just tell us what color wires are connected to what terminals at the air handler end?
 
  #10  
Old 08-03-14, 08:15 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,640
Received 71 Likes on 65 Posts
The fuse probably isn't on a circuit board. It is probably just 2 slip connectors crimped on the red wire from the transformer that are slipped over a 5 amp blade type automotive fuse.
 
  #11  
Old 08-03-14, 09:45 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I found the fuse and the blower is up and running Again. Now I'm back to my original issue with the air only kicking on in "on" mode. I can turn it on and let it run and flip it to auto and it continues to run. Could this be a thermostat issue?

I will take another picture this evening thank you for the help so far.
 
  #12  
Old 08-03-14, 10:52 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,640
Received 71 Likes on 65 Posts
What new thermostat did you get?
 
  #13  
Old 08-03-14, 11:47 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,620
Received 3,322 Likes on 2,983 Posts
An enhanced pic. Looks like green in t'stat cable is unused and brown was used in its place ?

Name:  tgg.jpg
Views: 886
Size:  38.5 KB
 
  #14  
Old 08-03-14, 12:08 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Yes it appears that the brown was used in place of the green. I am going to post a picture of the outside units wiring this evening. I had a basic 7 day programmable honey well Tstat for this one Honeywell Wi-Fi 7 Day Programmable Thermostat at Blain's Farm & Fleet

The old I can get on and turn the air on "on" not auto the new one I don't even get a display so I picked up one without wifi capability. Name:  image.jpg
Views: 950
Size:  20.2 KB
 
  #15  
Old 08-03-14, 12:11 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Name:  image.jpg
Views: 880
Size:  30.4 KB

Back/front of the old thermostat
 
  #16  
Old 08-03-14, 12:39 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,640
Received 71 Likes on 65 Posts
The wifi stat didn't work because you popped the fuse by failing to turn off power to the air handler first or by touching the common wire to the R wire.

It would work now.

I don't trust anything lower than Honeywell's 5000 series for dependable operation.

Do you have a new thermostat to install at this time?
 
  #17  
Old 08-03-14, 01:28 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I reconnected the wifi stat after replacing the fuse and still no display so I put the old one back in. I have the wifi stat and a Honeywell RTH6350D brand new that I can install. I think I am wiring the wifi one incorrectly
 
  #18  
Old 08-03-14, 01:41 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,640
Received 71 Likes on 65 Posts
Do you know the make and model of the wifi stat?
We may be able to help if you tell us what you have.

If you prefer Honeywell RTH6350 we can help with that one instead.
 
  #19  
Old 08-03-14, 03:27 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I would prefer the wifi one the model number is RTH6580WF

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 894
Size:  35.6 KB
 
  #20  
Old 08-03-14, 03:59 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,640
Received 71 Likes on 65 Posts
They are very similar. The old O terminal will now be the O/B terminal.
Name:  Honeywell RTH6580WF heat pump.jpg
Views: 2108
Size:  51.9 KB

You must also configure the new stat for heat pump with Aux heat. 1 = 5
 
  #21  
Old 08-03-14, 05:20 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Ok now would the brown wire actually be in the g slot like on my
Old Tstat? And would my blue wire go in C? I wired it exactly as in your picture and put the brown in g and blue in c the first time I tried it, after replacing the fuse, and got no display.
 
  #22  
Old 08-03-14, 05:33 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,640
Received 71 Likes on 65 Posts
C = blue
G = brown

Is the jumper between Rc and R still installed on the wifi stat?
 
  #23  
Old 08-03-14, 05:50 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Yes the jumper is still there, it's silver and came with the thermostat
 
  #24  
Old 08-04-14, 01:36 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
The wifi tstat I purchased was defective. I got another one and I'm up and running! Thank you for all your help!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: