CARRIER ac guy changed transformer/ unit stopped again....

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-04-14, 06:07 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: united states
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
CARRIER ac guy changed transformer/ unit stopped again....

Hi,
the guy came today and changed the transformer and now the thermostat is working.....................but the compressor fan stopped at the end of the day

called him and said to put it to the on position and the compressor kicked in??? he said maybe the start capacitor is going bad??? and he said there really is not way to check it??? Any ideas?

thanks,
Brian
 
  #2  
Old 08-04-14, 06:51 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: nj
Posts: 575
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There's no way to check a start capacitor? Huh, thats something new to me. Sounds like he really doesn't know what's going on and doesn't want to go back out. Why would putting the stat fan control to "on" have anything to do with the unit outside?
 
  #3  
Old 08-04-14, 07:43 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I was surprised that a transformer could be determined as the cause for your tripped breakers on that package unit.
I suspected that it would stop cooling again.
 
  #4  
Old 08-05-14, 05:49 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: united states
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I see, it worked all night...................................we will see how today goes

do you think that I should test? the start capacitor and perhaps try and get one just in case?

if so...................I will need your help

feels good in here right now.......................please give me all of your thoughts and ideas

thanks
 
  #5  
Old 08-05-14, 06:52 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
If putting the Fan in the On position at the stat helps this points to an issue with the blower.
HD has some good Klein meters that can measure capacitance. Testing caps is better than throwing parts at units to me but a new run cap for the blower is cheap.

A meter that measures up to 100 microfarad will test any run capacitor in your unit. Start capacitors run up to 500 microfarad (uF or Mfd) and are used in addition to a run capacitor with many compressors.

I wonder if your tech had a meter that measures up to 500 uF.
 
  #6  
Old 08-05-14, 07:10 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: united states
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so should I get a meter that measures up to 100 or 500 uf

as I said earlier, it worked fine all night and working now...............but I want to be ready

I see that I can order a start capacitor on ebay......................

is the black one the start or the one with the tape

? and How do I know which one to order......................Oh, you said to test first.......good idea

first I need a meter...............100 or 500
 
  #7  
Old 08-05-14, 07:20 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: united states
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm on youtube watching people test capacitors...................I know you need to short them out first and will watch the procedure as well
 
  #8  
Old 08-05-14, 07:56 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: united states
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I see on ebay that the fluke meters are expensive
 
  #9  
Old 08-05-14, 08:43 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
I'd choose a Klein CL2300 clamp meter over a Fluke 902 clamp meter any day. I own both. I also have a few Fieldpiece clamp meters. Their SC77 has some good specs but I own the SC76 or 66 and the 35 or 36 detachable head model with back light and true rms. I also bought the best Extech clamp meter Grainger had. It has the best features of any clamp meter that I have ever seen but is not rugged enough for me. In think it was the EX623, it has dual k type temp ports. I gave the Extech away after 2 years when it started giving me erratic readings.
 
  #10  
Old 08-06-14, 07:11 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: united states
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
used one on ebay for 100 bucks......................a little too much for me, but I will consider it.....

how hard would it be for me to replace my package unit with another package unit?
 
  #11  
Old 08-06-14, 09:49 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,373
Received 1,397 Votes on 1,294 Posts
how hard would it be for me to replace my package unit with another package unit?
I don't know......how strong are you ?
You'd need a way to move it. There are electrical considerations as well as duct work that needs to be disconnected, reconnected and possibly modified.
 
  #12  
Old 08-07-14, 05:22 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: united states
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well, I figure that the company will help me load it number 1

I can rent a trailer at hd and move it if needed

I know how to shut the power off both places in main and panel outside and know how to check for power...............have changed breakers before and have done some light wiring......ceiling fans outlets have run outdoor gfi's

will take pics of everything before taking off old unit as a reference

the guy across the street offered to help...............master mechanic a/c cert. in cars but has worked as an a/c helper with his friends dad and he installed his split unit except the brazing but that will not be need in a package unit.

my only concern is:

might need to modify the electrical???
here is my question:

what can I expect to have to do to the unit other than connect power and duct work.....will there be a valve that needs to be opened or will the unit be ready to go??

and I figure I will have all of the help from this forum which I think is great
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: