A/C acting up again (losing freon ?)


  #1  
Old 08-08-14, 05:20 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
A/C acting up again (losing freon ?)

My second floor ac start acting up around 5.00 pm it was showing 80 inside and it was set to 76 and if I put the thermostat to 79 it will come down to 79 and if I put to 78 it will go back up to 80 and at the same time outside was around 92 or so after started raining thermostat start coming down to 75 and stayed till now and outside is 73 and by the way my attic fan has stopped working for 2 weeks now.
 
  #2  
Old 08-08-14, 06:04 AM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,870
Received 1,188 Upvotes on 1,146 Posts
Whoa! You have to start using some punctuation in your posts, it's difficult to decipher what you're saying.
 
  #3  
Old 08-08-14, 06:07 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,420
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
When was the last time the outdoor coil was rinsed?
Has anyone located a refrigerant leak or added refrigerant to your system?
 
  #4  
Old 08-08-14, 06:27 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
I did the outdoor coil rinsing last year(I think I should do it right now) and last august it lost freon and the tech guy could not find the leak so he add the stop leak and freon.Nobody added freon this year.And thank you for putting up with my writing.I did clean the outdoor coil and so far is running at 75 and 80 outside.It is 12 noon now.
 

Last edited by scrambledlife; 08-08-14 at 08:51 AM.
  #5  
Old 08-08-14, 10:34 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,420
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
I had a customer insist that I put that stuff in her unit before. I could only get a 13 degree drop in temperature after using it.
 
  #6  
Old 08-08-14, 06:30 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
In mine looks like it did stop the leak and my next door neighbours' too.And he had to put 1 1/2 pounds freon too.Could it be hard rain last night rinsing some helped mine,after you asked me too I did a good rinsing and it's working good or because outside little cooler.
 
  #7  
Old 08-08-14, 08:15 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,420
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
Do you have a digital meat thermometer?
What is the air temperature entering and leaving your indoor unit?
 
  #8  
Old 08-08-14, 08:34 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
No I don't have the thermometer but they are like 20.00 in target.I honestly did not get second ?.I think you wanted me put the thermometer inside the vent in the room (upstair room),right?
 
  #9  
Old 08-08-14, 08:44 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,420
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
A got one from walmart for $10 for use around the kitchen.
For $20 you can get the Cooper that I use daily at work for this purpose.

Amazon.com: Cooper-Atkins DPP400W-0-8 Digital Pocket Test Thermometer, Waterproof, Pen Style, -40/392░ F Temperature Range: Industrial & Scientific
 
  #10  
Old 08-08-14, 09:01 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
I should get one from amazan but how about second question,where do I check for indoor unit?
 

Last edited by scrambledlife; 08-08-14 at 09:42 PM.
  #11  
Old 08-08-14, 09:32 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,420
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
Around here the unit is usually in the attic or in a closet. Some homes have it in a basement. Some have a package unit outside with air ducts run from the outdoor unit to the house.
 
  #12  
Old 08-08-14, 09:45 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
Yes ,it is in attic but where do I put the thermometer? by the way thank you for answering my ?s.
 
  #13  
Old 08-09-14, 03:08 AM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,420
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
I measure at the transition between the furnace and evaporator coil and measure again 2 feet after the evaporator coil.

Name:  Evaporatorcoilcleaning.jpg
Views: 254
Size:  16.7 KB


I've marked the locations with a small red dot.
 
  #14  
Old 08-09-14, 05:39 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
I saw this Taylor Super-Bright LED Digital Kitchen Thermometer at Target or Extech Instruments 39240 Waterproof Thermometer at frys.Will they work to check the temp?Or get one from Amazan and let you know next week(hopefully)?
 

Last edited by scrambledlife; 08-09-14 at 06:27 AM.
  #15  
Old 08-09-14, 06:36 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
I got the thermometer(from target) and check the temperature entering (the cool air that comes from unit in,right?) first time went down to 61 and second time it was around 67.The leaving air was around 84.Could you tell me how much to insert the thermometer in and how long to hold it in to see the right temp,ty.
 
  #16  
Old 08-09-14, 06:56 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,420
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
61 to 67 supply air is a big difference. What condition changed? Did the stat cycle off?

84 degree return air is hot. Is it 78 degrees in the house when you measured 84 return air at the unit? Do you see any dirty insulation where the return air duct hits the ceiling? If the insulation resembles a dirty air filter you are pulling attic air into the return air.

I stick the thermometer all the way into the duct and hold it there until the reading stops going down or up.
 
  #17  
Old 08-09-14, 07:52 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
If I remember good cycle went off and temp started going up.When I measured 84 return air at the unit,it was 75-76 in the house ( may be I did not hold it enough) and the light goes off on the thermometer after 10 seconds I had to push o-off on the thermometer to see the temp.I will do this tomorrow again and let you know.But this is what happened today I got more coil cleaner to clean the downstairs one and I did tuned off both of them(upstairs too).I cleaned upstairs one again and when I turned on it was 79 and I put 76 nothing happened only it would go down to 78 till sun started going down lucky me (maybe not) it rained again and now it is running at 76.And I have changed the filters.ty again
 
  #18  
Old 08-09-14, 08:00 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,420
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
I think you need a different thermometer.
Leave it in the duct for 60 seconds and turn it on again.
 
  #19  
Old 08-09-14, 08:55 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
I will return it and get another one fro frys but why that happens when I turned it on after cleaning( I turned on it was 79 and I put 76 nothing happened only it would go down to 78 till sun started going down lucky me (maybe not) it rained again and now it is running at 76)<----
 
  #20  
Old 08-09-14, 09:15 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,420
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
FRYS.com┬*|┬*TEST

FRYS.com┬*|┬*Extech

I'd choose one of these from Frys.

I struggle with pronouns. Define "that" that happens.
Are you saying that your thermostat is 3 degrees off of calibrations as well as struggling to cool?
 
  #21  
Old 08-09-14, 09:32 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
I mean when I turn the switch off on the upstairs AC and on after an hour, the temp shows 79 or 80 and I put on at 76 but it does not cool down more than 78 unless outside starts cooling down.I am so sorry for my writings.
 
  #22  
Old 08-09-14, 09:40 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,420
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
Measure the temperature of both of the copper pipes as well as the outdoor temperature with your new thermometer.

I still feel like you have a large return air leak. (you are pulling in attic air between the air filter and the furnace)
 
  #23  
Old 08-09-14, 10:01 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
I will check the returns lines and get the thermometer from frys and I let you know.Good night and hopefully I talk to you tomorrow.
 
  #24  
Old 08-10-14, 06:50 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
After reading again this morning (a large return air leak) , I checked all the lines in attic and discovered a few leaks sizes of 1/2,1,2,4,5 inches.I had some FOIL TAPE-322 HVAC and patched the leaks ( I hope I did the right thing) and left to get thermometer from frys.And these are the results:
outside temperature 78
downstairs copper pipe : running 65 not-running 73
upstairs copper pipe : running 73 not-running 75
it the attic:
the return air 75 -running
air temperature entering 61-running
All these times upstairs was set at 76 and downstairs was set at 75.
 
  #25  
Old 08-10-14, 08:02 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,420
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
The air entering the unit it the warmer air and is called the return air.
The cold air is leaving the unit and is called the supply air.

To help verify a return air leak I get the temperature at the filter grill and again entering the evaporator coil. Did we improve that 8 degree rise?

I also get the temperature leaving the evaporator coil.
 
  #26  
Old 08-10-14, 08:39 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
I checked box by the filer in unit and it was 75 and the box bringing cold air in was 61 and these were checked while unite was running.I checked all the return airs area that duct hits the ceiling and 2 of them were dirty.The one that was real dirty had bigger leak spot and the return line to downstairs had same size leak spot.Do you think the evaporator coil could be dirty.I did not get the part ,Did we improve that 8 degree rise? you asked.
 
  #27  
Old 08-10-14, 10:31 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,420
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
Name:  Furnace Horizontal.jpg
Views: 274
Size:  22.6 KB

It sounds like you have more than 1 air intake grill.
I was asking for A,C,D,E,F and G.

If C is 75 and E is 61 you only have a 14 degree delta tee. This should be around 18.

The temperature of your liquid line (G) outside and the air entering the outdoor unit and the air discharging from the top of the unit would also help.
 
  #28  
Old 08-11-14, 06:33 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
If the intake grill is the one in dinning room 14x14 filter in ,no I only have one and none upstairs.I checked it again this afternoon and C-76, E-63.
 
  #29  
Old 08-11-14, 07:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,047
Received 3,419 Upvotes on 3,065 Posts
Do you have two different A/C systems ?

It would be strange to have an attic mounted air handler and only have one return on the lower floor. I'm assuming the dining room is on the lower floor.

There should be a return on the second floor as heat rises and needs to be removed.
 
  #30  
Old 08-11-14, 07:39 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
Yes dinning room is downstairs and 2 units.Upstairs and downstairs.Upstairs I have one return air in each room and one in the hall in the ceiling.
 
  #31  
Old 08-11-14, 09:23 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,420
Received 75 Upvotes on 68 Posts
no I only have one and none upstairs

Upstairs I have one return air in each room and one in the hall in the ceiling
A return air grill pulls air into your air conditioner.
A supply air grill discharges cold air into each room in the cool mode.

How many return air grills do you have on the system that we are trying to troubleshoot?
 
  #32  
Old 08-11-14, 10:14 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
Isn't the air intake grill that I have in the downstairs with 14x14 filter in it?
I think I misunderstood PJmax.And yes I return air in each room sorry.
 
  #33  
Old 08-12-14, 03:20 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 139
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
I checked the temps in attic today again:
return was 79.
supply air was 64 and the outside temp 90 or 91.Are we getting there?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: