Changing my thermostats


  #1  
Old 09-29-14, 07:47 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Changing my thermostats

Hello guys

I want to change my neptronic thermostat so I would be able to control it via a third party system.

Any thermostat with IR/Wi-Fi/Serial interface is acceptable. I have sent to NEST they believe it is not compatible

I don't have any experience with HVAC and thermostats

The TRO5404 thermostat is as per the link:
http://www.neptronic.com/pdf/Controls%20TRO5404.pdf

Waiting for your reply
 
  #2  
Old 09-29-14, 08:45 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 1,771
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
This one might be a little tricky. I took a look at the stat, is this for a commercial building or residential home? Post make and model number of the heating unit.
 
  #3  
Old 09-29-14, 08:49 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,605
Received 3,885 Upvotes on 3,482 Posts
Welcome to the forums from Saudi Arabia.

This is primarily a US based site and we may not be able to help you.

You require a special application thermostat as it communicates differently with the heating and cooling system. I'm guessing you are in a condo location.

Most thermostats send 24vac out on different lines to turn on different functions. Your thermostat sends out 1-10vdc signals that vary.

Possibly someone will stop by with some good news. You may need to check with a local HVAC company in your area that is familiar with your system.
 
  #4  
Old 09-30-14, 03:32 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
This is to be used for an office (a huge one)
This is for Dubai (UAE) actually. I have tried contacting someone here no one is helping

The system is like:
3 FCU systems (controlled by Honeywell themrostat)
For each system is divided into 3 VAV system (Neptronic thermostats)

Actually i just realized that i have change all of them, the Neptronic and the honeywell

Neptronic datasheet:
http://www.neptronic.com/pdf/Controls%20TRO5404.pdf

I just got an answer that I have to use what's called BacNet in order to communicate with the Neptroinc
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: